Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Mon Aug 20, 2018 3:35 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 11:43 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 6:55 pm
Posts: 21
I remember in OA1 there were overwiews like those after i clicked on "Java":

CNT | Prog | Version | Date
| 3 | Java | 5.1.21 | 2010-01-01
| 5 | Java | 6.2.11 | 2011-03-05

If i click on "|5|"-Button OA lists every System with that Java Version.

I miss that function in OA2 or i have not found yet. The builtin Java or Acrobat overview is not the same as in OA1.
Is there any way to recreate that overview?
I tried summary with table software but i cant filter only Java.
I tried query with the following code
Code:
SELECT COUNT( software.system_id ) , software.name, software.version
FROM `software`
WHERE software.name LIKE '%java%'
GROUP BY software.name
, but there is the missing count-Button for further system details.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 5:35 am 
Offline
Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:41 am
Posts: 205
Location: Massachusetts
from open audit community 2 I click on: All Devices, Report --> Software --> Software

this brings a list of over 9,000 software titles and you can click on any of them and it will list the names of the systems that have that software version installed

It does have specific acrobat info too: All Devices, Report --> Software --> Acrobat

_________________
Server Info: running on a CentOS 7 vm
OA Version: 2.0.6 @ 500 devices


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 5:38 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 6:55 pm
Posts: 21
Yes but there is no way to filter all these Windows Updates like 'KB%' or Language Packs of every Microsoft products... I wish my 1400 rowed software-report was only filled with 200 rows. Or is there any way to filter that table in the background?

Or for further updates it would be nice when there is an optional "LIKE '%string%'" - filter field in summary-configuration.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 4:59 am 
Offline
Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:41 am
Posts: 205
Location: Massachusetts
You can do that if you are handy with mysql, but I'm not so good with that stuff

_________________
Server Info: running on a CentOS 7 vm
OA Version: 2.0.6 @ 500 devices


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group