Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Wed May 23, 2018 5:19 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 1:25 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 6:55 pm
Posts: 21
Hi.
I activated Open Audit Trial License for 20 Devices. I thought i can manage max 20 Devices with Professional License. Now i see i cant discover anymore than 20 Devices. How go i back to Community Version?

I reinstalled OpenAudit, but under http://localhost/omk/opLicense/license_check he says i have still installed the Enterprise module?!?!

How do i reactivate the Community Version? Only with new installation?


Attachments:
2018-02-08 16_24_04-Open-AudIT.jpg
2018-02-08 16_24_04-Open-AudIT.jpg [ 7.4 KiB | Viewed 338 times ]
2018-02-08 16_23_55-Open-AudIT.jpg
2018-02-08 16_23_55-Open-AudIT.jpg [ 68.83 KiB | Viewed 338 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 3:14 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
Discovery from the OpenAudit web server is a licensed feature. You'll need to set up a task to call the discovery scripts. Option 2 or 3 here. You can also review the Command Line on your existing Discovery to see what OpenAudit is using. Create a task with that same command line and it should work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 4:45 am 
Offline
Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:41 am
Posts: 204
Location: Massachusetts
fyi I think that there are different url's for the 2 versions

Enterprise: http://hostname/en/omk/open-audit/dashboard

Community: http://hostname/open-audit/index.php/groups

_________________
Server Info: running on a CentOS 7 vm
OA Version: 2.0.6 @ 500 devices


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 12:59 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 6:55 pm
Posts: 21
shanimal wrote:
fyi I think that there are different url's for the 2 versions

Enterprise: http://hostname/en/omk/open-audit/dashboard

Community: http://hostname/open-audit/index.php/groups


Yes there are 2 URLS for the both versions. But if i activate OAE for 20 devices, the title of the page under http://hostname/openaudit/ is Open-AudIT Professional 2.1 in the top-left corner.

What ever... I reinstalled OAC and recovered my OAC-Database.
Now im back to OAC an can discover more than 20 devices.
Thank You!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group