Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sun Dec 08, 2019 9:38 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Backslashes disappear
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 7:52 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 7:17 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Sweden
Hi I have noticed that backslashes are removed somehow from the web pages.

Like a printer called

\\DOMAIN\Printer1

Is shown as

\DOMAINPrinter1

This looks like a quoting issue. Or have I done something wrong while configuring OpenAudit?

Thanks for any help


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 5:46 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 7:17 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Sweden
I checked the database and they are not there. So they must be lost somewhere during the acquisition.

I have seen several similar post on this subject so I am not the only one with this problem.

The problem must be either in the audit.vbs script or in the admin_pc_add_2.php script.

Ideas anyone??


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 6:02 am 
Run the audit using offline="n". This should create a textfile with the output that is normally sent to the admin page. See if you see the \'s there.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 8:52 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 7:17 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Sweden
I tried with online="n" and the created file has all the \'s.

My web-server is Apache 2.2.3 with php-5.1.6 on a Fedora Core 6 server.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 8:39 am 
Offline
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 8:11 am
Posts: 2
Location: Birmingham, AL
have a look at
http://www.open-audit.org/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?t=1815
This may help with printers too.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 11:15 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 12:59 am
Posts: 75
Location: Northeast Pennsylvania
The same thing happens with my audits. I audit the machines and servers locally, and it still comes up like \DOMAINhostname. Oh well, as long as I can see the audit trail and software packages being installed, I'm happy.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group