Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:53 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 1:03 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 1:49 am
Posts: 65
Server windows 2008 r2 st 8GB RAM Dual Processor 2.00 ghz
I, ve discovered over 1200 devices.

1) Access to the application from login to various links is very slow ( 10 seconds or more )
2) the field uptime Always as a value first 6015 days
3) the check box Bulk edit don't work ( not select all devices ) in chrome
4) export in html don't work , create a file.json


With version 1.10.12 was faster
any suggestions?
I like the new version, congratulations. :-)
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 1:58 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Quote:
1) Access to the application from login to various links is very slow ( 10 seconds or more )

Please send the system logs for this access. Feel free to email me marku@opmantek.com if you would prefer.

Quote:
2) the field uptime Always as a value first 6015 days

For what type of devices? We retrieve uptime in different ways...

Quote:
3) the check box Bulk edit don't work ( not select all devices ) in chrome

Hmm - I use Chrome and haven't had this issue. Does the "Inspect" option (right click) in Chrome provide anything useful on the console?

Quote:
4) export in html don't work , create a file.json

Ah yep - my bad. Apologies. I'll fix it ASAP. UPDATE - fixed.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 6:47 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 1:49 am
Posts: 65
1) the system log from menu Admin\logs\view system logs does not result
Maybe refer to the apache log ( access.log ) ? Can you tell me what to do?

2)Windows computer ( server 2012, 2008,2003 and clients 10, 7, xp )

attached screen

Thanks


Attachments:
Cattura2.PNG
Cattura2.PNG [ 26.36 KiB | Viewed 2338 times ]
Cattura1.PNG
Cattura1.PNG [ 1.35 KiB | Viewed 2338 times ]
Cattura.PNG
Cattura.PNG [ 24.77 KiB | Viewed 2338 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 9:07 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
If you go to menu -> Help -> Support, it will detail the log files to attach. Feel free to zip them and email me.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 9:17 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
I just audited a Win 2008 server and the reported uptime is correct when retrieved using SNMP and the audit script.
No-one else has reported this (as far as I know).
Makes me think it's client side.
Are your boxes running in English?
I'm not sure what could be causing this.
If you try running an audit script as below, you will get an XML file. Check in the system section of that file for the uptime. This is reported in seconds. Please post.
Code:
cscript audit_windows.vbs . submit_online=n create_file=y

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 7:33 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 1:49 am
Posts: 65
Mark wrote:
If you go to menu -> Help -> Support, it will detail the log files to attach. Feel free to zip them and email me.

The log file in open-audit/other/log_system.log is empty


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 7:54 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 1:49 am
Posts: 65
Mark wrote:
I just audited a Win 2008 server and the reported uptime is correct when retrieved using SNMP and the audit script.
No-one else has reported this (as far as I know).
Makes me think it's client side.
Are your boxes running in English?
I'm not sure what could be causing this.
If you try running an audit script as below, you will get an XML file. Check in the system section of that file for the uptime. This is reported in seconds. Please post.
Code:
cscript audit_windows.vbs . submit_online=n create_file=y

Done.
result:
<uptime>687466</uptime>
But in device details i see ( attached images)


Attachments:
Cattura.PNG
Cattura.PNG [ 1.51 KiB | Viewed 2301 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2017 5:32 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 4:27 pm
Posts: 21
Hi,

i'm in 2.0.3 version and i've the same problem uptime for all my devices (switch, router, pc, server)

uptime = 6015 days


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2017 1:34 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
This is a display bug due to PHP version deployed with installer. I'm sure it will get fixed in the next version.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 3:34 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 9:15 am
Posts: 4
It's possible this is an expected behavior, but previously, reports ran on the current group. Now selecting a report seems to run on all devices regardless. Is there still a way to run a report (or query on some pages) on a subset based on a group?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 7:35 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 1:49 am
Posts: 65
I migrate OA on Ubuntu server 14.04. Field uptime is ok.
HARDWARE: 8 Processor 2 ghz 8 GB RAM 50GB HD
ACTIVE DIRECTORY : 2500 computer + 200 server + 500 network printer + 250 switch
The audit_windows.vbs runs on user login with GPO.
I'm trying to optimize the performance of apache, mysql and php to make open audit faster. Any suggestions on apache, mysql, and php configurations are welcome. Sometimes OA runs fast, sometimes slow because mysql uses over 100% cpu.
Bulk edit don' work in queries and search with Firefox.

Hi Thanks


Attachments:
Cattura1.PNG
Cattura1.PNG [ 5.75 KiB | Viewed 2187 times ]
Cattura.PNG
Cattura.PNG [ 5.29 KiB | Viewed 2187 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 11:21 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
crbarahona wrote:
It's possible this is an expected behavior, but previously, reports ran on the current group. Now selecting a report seems to run on all devices regardless. Is there still a way to run a report (or query on some pages) on a subset based on a group?

Not at present. It's high on the list though.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 11:25 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
omega4471 wrote:
Bulk edit don' work in queries and search with Firefox.

This is fixed for the next release.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group