Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:21 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2016 11:47 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 10:43 pm
Posts: 12
A Database Error Occurred
Error Number: 1091

Can't DROP 'id'; check that column/key exists

ALTER TABLE system DROP KEY id

Filename: C:\xampplite\open-audit\code_igniter\system\database\DB_driver.php

Line Number: 330


running on windows server 2012 upgrading from 1.12.6


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 2:29 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
I quietly uploaded 1.12.10. Suggest you try that.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 1:40 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 10:43 pm
Posts: 12
Just tried 1.12.10 and got the same error. Did a restore to previous version when I opened was prompted to upgrade the database and it successfully upgraded to 1.12.10

I realize 1.12.10 isn't released here are a few problems I have had see the two attached screen shots. First is a config errors saying the name and ip do not match. The second I tried to select multiple computers then select edit to update the location field. In IE I get a popup asking if I want to save or open? In Mozilla a get a coding error see screen shots attached.


Attachments:
NOB-OA2_2.PNG
NOB-OA2_2.PNG [ 58.76 KiB | Viewed 2348 times ]
NOB-OA2.PNG
NOB-OA2.PNG [ 149.07 KiB | Viewed 2348 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 8:56 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
ray wrote:
First is a config errors saying the name and ip do not match.
Wiki page updated with fix here - https://community.opmantek.com/display/OA/1.12.10+Errata

ray wrote:
The second I tried to select multiple computers then select edit to update the location field. In IE I get a popup asking if I want to save or open? In Mozilla a get a coding error see screen shots attached.
This is a bit unusual. Do you have some actual Orgs in the database? This error is from the function called 'collection' in /code_igniter/application/models/m_orgs.php
Can you add the following code to the bottom of open-audit/code_igniter/application/views/theme-tango/v_main.php. That will output the user object - can you post it here please.
Code:
<?php
echo "<pre>\n";
print_r($this->user);
?>

The output will look something like the below:
Code:
stdClass Object
(
    [id] => 1
    [name] => admin
    [password] => 0ab0a153e5bbcd80c50a02da8c97f3c87686eb8512f5457d30e328d2d4448c8968e9f4875c2eb61356197b851dd33f90658b20b32139233b217be54d903ca3b6
    [full_name] => Administrator
    [email] => admin@openaudit
    [lang] => en
    [display_count] => 10
    [theme] => tango
    [admin] => y
    [active] => y
    [sam] => 3
    [permissions] =>
    [debug] =>
    [orgs] => Array
        (
            [0] => 10
        )

    [org_list] => 0
)


EDIT - I think I have a fix for the second issue. Fix posted to the errata page.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2017 6:23 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 10:43 pm
Posts: 12
For problem one I commented the lines out in the template file did not fix the error do I have to reinstall to pull in the template file or did I miss something?

On the second problem I went to the directory you specified and there is not a file v_main.php guessing that's probably the issue.


Attachments:
OA2 Error3.PNG
OA2 Error3.PNG [ 200.95 KiB | Viewed 2320 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2017 7:35 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
My apologies - I guess I should have had more coffee yesterday morning before replying :-(
1 - You will need to restart the Opmantek Daemon service.
2 - It helps if I give you the correct file name, I was missing a directory. It should have been open-audit/code_igniter/application/views/theme-tango/v_main.php

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 12:15 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 10:43 pm
Posts: 12
After restarting the Daemon the details of the errors are gone it just shows configuration in red with no messages.

With the update of the location field I selected multiple computers and try to edit I go to the location make a selection from dropdown then click the green checkmark no errors but location doesn't get updated don't see a submit button like previous versions?

Next some of the computers selected had duplicate IP's so I tried clicking "Recalculate IP Address" and get the following error.


Attachments:
OA2_ErrorUpdate.PNG
OA2_ErrorUpdate.PNG [ 32.64 KiB | Viewed 2126 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 5:47 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 10:43 pm
Posts: 12
Here is the output you were looking for


Attachments:
OA2_ErrorUpdt2.PNG
OA2_ErrorUpdt2.PNG [ 39.56 KiB | Viewed 2068 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group