What's on your network?
It is currently Sat Mar 24, 2018 8:09 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 7:11 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 8:51 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Suwalki, Poland
Hello All

I have Open-Audit running on the Windows Server with IP address
I'm using audit_domain.vbs script for the inventory. I run this script on this server.
Only this one script.
Script all machines correctly inventories, but on the computers list (reports) I see audited machines withe the same IP address
(in the picture - computers with ststus "audit) - IP server.
But, when I view computer Summary and then Hardware -> Network details I see IP address correct.

What is the problem ? How to fix it ?

OA Community 1.8.4

open-audit_problem.jpg [ 182.02 KiB | Viewed 1459 times ]

Regards Darek
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 5:02 am 

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
The audit_windows.vbs in 1.8.2 and 1.8.4 tries to set man_ip_address to the ip of the adapter with the default route. The code only works when audit_windows.vbs is run on the machine to be audited. It will get the ip address of the audit server when called by the audit_domain.vbs script.

You can get around this in audit_domain.vbs by setting "audit_run_type=remote" which runs the audit on the remote machine and not from the audit server.

I posted my stab at a fix back in the 1.8.2 timeframe. Maybe it (or a variation) will make it into the next version.

Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group