Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Thu Apr 26, 2018 5:20 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2015 11:02 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 10:43 pm
Posts: 12
Running OA 1.5.4 ON AD server2003. I run an audit when I builds anew pc when we deploy to a different vlan and re-audit the ip doesn't change but the time of the last audit does. I found if I delete the computer and audit on the new vlan everything is good is there a better way?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 1:04 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
It should change if the audit script detects the IP was allocated because of DHCP.

There is an entire new IP Address routine in our next release, so can I ask you to persist with it as is and then upgrade when the next release is available.

Mark.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group