Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Thu Apr 26, 2018 6:30 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 8:50 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 9:19 pm
Posts: 16
Hi,

Just updated from 1.3.1 to 1.5.2 and everything seems to have gone just fine, except for the fact that when I look at a Device, next to every field it says 'Click the Blue Text to Edit' rather than the pencil symbol that I believe should be there (I have attached a screenshot).

Any idea how I can correct this?

Thanks a lot,
Mark


Attachments:
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG [ 59.38 KiB | Viewed 1849 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2015 3:45 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
Client name, version and pluggins? Firefox 1.0, etc. Seen with all browsers?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2015 11:33 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
That's the alt text for the images. It should appear when you hover over them.
The image swap is a javascript function.

So are you blocking javascript or the images don't exist on your disk?

The image sources are:
/open-audit/theme-tango/tango-images/16_edit_out.png
/open-audit/theme-tango/tango-images/16_edit_hover.png

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2015 7:03 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 9:19 pm
Posts: 16
Hi,

Thanks for the help. The images were in the folder you described, but I noticed that there was also a theme-tango folder at the same level as the open-audit folder too, that seemed to have all of the same images in it apart from these two and a few others. I copied the missing files to that folder and now the pencil appears OK :)

However, I'm not sure if it is related or just a coincidence, but then I hover over a machine name in a list of machines, I get the usual pop-up with some details but also with a couple of PHP errors in it as well (screenshot attached).

Is it to do with the same thing or something different?

Cheers,
Mark


Attachments:
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG [ 35.73 KiB | Viewed 1831 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2015 6:36 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Good to know it's fixed.
That other issue is a bug (which I've fixed for our next release).

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2015 7:23 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 9:19 pm
Posts: 16
Thanks for letting me know - I'll keep an eye out for the new release.

Cheers :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group