Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sat Apr 21, 2018 12:38 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Audit Script Fails
PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 7:38 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:34 am
Posts: 14
I have used the script successfully on 370 Windows computers. The last five have been giving me fits. I physically went to the machine on these and start the script and it flashes up like it is starting but disappears almost instantly.

Is there anyway to find out what part of the audit is crashing out?

Thanks,
Dan


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Audit Script Fails
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2015 1:54 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
Start a cmd prompt, run the audit as below and report the output.
Code:
cscript audit_windows.vbs


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Audit Script Fails
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2015 3:27 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:34 am
Posts: 14
Thank you.

Here are the results:

audit_windows.vbs(377, 1) Microsoft VBScript runtime error: Class doesn't support Automation: 'GetObject'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Audit Script Fails
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2015 6:48 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:34 am
Posts: 14
I have only been able to run it on one of them so far but this is what I got back:




audit_windows.vbs(377, 1) Microsoft VBScript runtime error: Class doesn't support Automation: 'Get Object'


Thanks,
Dan


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Audit Script Fails
PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2015 3:13 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
The script doesn't handle this failure well but it really shouldn't fail. Perhaps WMI is having problems on some machines.

WMI Diagnosis Utility


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Audit Script Fails
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 4:40 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:34 am
Posts: 14
Definitely something with WMI and what a rabbit-hole that is. I think for 2 machines, it might just be easier to re-image them.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group