Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Mon Apr 23, 2018 6:18 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 9:23 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:27 pm
Posts: 19
Hi, ive got the scripts working fine but they will not submit data to the server. I am also unable to manually submit as it comes up with page cannot be displayed after hitting submit.

Ive checked all permissions and everything seems fine, can someone please help?

Thanks

Graham


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 12:58 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
Check the php error logs for anything obvious.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 1:22 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:27 pm
Posts: 19
Ive already checked the log under \var\log\httpd\error_log and cant see anything obvious, that is the correct log?

Ive also just done an import via Admin > Discovery > Scan ad and that brought everything back into the database fine so that appears to be ok


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 2:54 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
When you do a scan to file and manual submit of the data does the blank page have anything on it? View the page source to see it you've got anything.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 6:34 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:27 pm
Posts: 19
No, nothing is displayed and it says the connection was reset

Ive just put the old one back on and started a scan and that is working fine


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 1:38 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:27 pm
Posts: 19
When running the script on my local machine the following error is generated;

D:\audit_windows.vbs(6161, 2) msxml3.dll: The server returned an invalid or unrecognized response


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 7:38 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
If you're not worried too much about security you could PM me your data file and I could try to load it here and troubleshoot.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 6:44 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:27 pm
Posts: 19
Sorry which file do you mean and i will send it over?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2013 1:17 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
I meant the audit file (computername-date.xml) created by the following command:
Code:
cscript audit_windows.vbs create_file=y submit_online=n


What happens if you go to the "Add a computer" link under the Admin->Devices menu and just click the Submit button without any data? You should get back a page with the following:
Code:
Back to input page
Front Page
Failed loading XML
If you don't get that then you've got something more fundamental wrong. How did you install OpenAudit? On what platform?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 19, 2013 9:05 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:27 pm
Posts: 19
I will send over to you.

If i try without submitting then i do get that info returned.

I installed it manually on Centos which is where i have always ran it from

Tried to send you the file but it said its too big and zip files are blocked, can you PM me an email address?

Thanks for your help


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 1:04 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
The smaller file you sent over submitted to my OA instance without error. I don't know what is happening if the same file won't submit on your system. What happens if you remove everything from the xml file except for the "<sys>" section like the following?

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<system>
   <sys>
      <timestamp>2013-08-20 10:21:45</timestamp>
      <uuid>XXXXXXXX-BBBE-XXXX-XXXX-xxxxxxxxxxxx</uuid>
      <hostname>xp-test</hostname>
      <domain>example.com</domain>
      <description></description>
      <type>computer</type>
      <icon>windows_xp</icon>
      <os_group>Windows</os_group>
      <os_family>Windows XP</os_family>
      <os_name>Microsoft Windows XP Professional</os_name>
      <os_version>5.1.2600</os_version>
      <serial>XXXXXXX</serial>
      <model>Test Model</model>
      <manufacturer>IBM</manufacturer>
      <uptime>431099</uptime>
      <form_factor>Other</form_factor>
      <pc_os_bit>32</pc_os_bit>
      <pc_memory>1048576</pc_memory>
      <pc_num_processor>2</pc_num_processor>
      <pc_date_os_installation>2011-06-14</pc_date_os_installation>
      <man_org_id></man_org_id>
   </sys>
</system>


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 1:46 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:27 pm
Posts: 19
Exactly the same problem.

I have checked all the permissions, deleted and re-added the /var/www/html/oav2 and /usr/local/open-audit/code_igniter folders and recreated the database.

The only sections i then need to modify are below, is that correct?

' submit the audit to the OAv2 server
submit_online = "y"

' the address of the OAv2 server "submit" page
url = "http://194.70.137.50/oav2/index.php/system/"

Mind you, that still doesnt explain why i cant submit it manually

Thanks


Last edited by Jacko197 on Thu Aug 22, 2013 2:07 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 2:00 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
I'm out of ideas.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 11:00 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
This doesn't look like an audit script issue. It's something wrong on the server side. The fact that you cannot submit manually tells me this. And your audit result does work when used by JPA, so it's valid. It has to be server side. This means it could be a server config (apache, php) issue or a program config (Open-AudIT) issue. I'm not aware of any code that would "stop" you submitting an audit, so I'm thinking it's Apache or PHP related. What version of CentOS are you running?

In your PHP config file (on Ubuntu this is in /etc/php5/apache/php.ini on CentOS I think it's /etc/php.ini) alter the variables like below:
Code:
error_reporting = E_ALL
display_errors = On
log_errors = On

This should help to reveal any errors.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 7:28 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:27 pm
Posts: 19
its running on 5.9 with all the latest updates

Found an error thats happening;

child pid XXXX exit signal Segmentation fault (11)” in apache error.log

So im having a look on google now as to whats causing it


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group