Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Fri Aug 23, 2019 6:48 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 57 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 9:08 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
losh wrote:
when running the audit it always "removes" the org_id set on the audit-server. am i the only one facing this problem? how can i fix it?
Thanks for the Bug Report. I'll fix it for the next release. :oops:

UPDATE - Now fixed in my code. It will be in the next release.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 9:12 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Uploaded v18 - thanks for the Bug catching Franck!

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 7:11 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
Audit v18 modification which should handle the 32/64bit audit process differences better. Basically if we have a 64bit target I made oreg native to the target architecture and not the audit machine. Then I added a 32bit o32reg for one of the software passes.

This should also fix other problems encountered on a 64bit machine when auditing from a 32bit process.

I removed the software dump from Win32_Product. Can someone remind me why this is done? Does Win32_Product cover software that is not in the registry uninstall keys? It seems like it was just duplicated data in testing my script.

I made some major changes so this should probably be tested. I have tested it and it looks good but you never know.


Attachments:
audit_windows_v18_jpa.txt [320.95 KiB]
Downloaded 242 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 7:06 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
Super minor DirectX version detection addition for Win8 + Server 2012.


if dx_version = "6.00.6002" then dx_name = "DirectX 11" end if
if dx_version = "6.02.8250" then dx_name = "DirectX 11.1" end if
if dx_version = "6.02.9200" then dx_name = "DirectX 11.1" end if
if dx_name = "" then dx_name = "DirectX (unknown version)" end if


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 12:19 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 6:58 am
Posts: 3
Mark wrote:
chris_2006 wrote:
Is there already a audit_domain script available for version 2?

Of course. It's in the download under the "other" directory.

The domain audit script in the other directory has no verbose (debugging) setting. Will the code be added in the near future?
I would like to have debugging=0 in the domain audit script.
Is there any other way to acheive this?
Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 12:38 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
The audit_domain.vbs script calls the audit_windows.vbs script once for each domain machine it finds. Set debugging=0 in audit_windows.vbs and you should be fine. Not really sure why this is necessary as audit_domain spawns a shell for each audit. So you'll have twenty windows with black rather than 20 windows with debug information.

Oh, wait... You want to hide the output of audit_domain.vbs. Just edit the audit_domain.vbs script and put a single quote (') at the beginning of any line that starts with "wscript.echo".


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:25 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 6:58 am
Posts: 3
jpa wrote:
The audit_domain.vbs script calls the audit_windows.vbs script once for each domain machine it finds. Set debugging=0 in audit_windows.vbs and you should be fine. Not really sure why this is necessary as audit_domain spawns a shell for each audit. So you'll have twenty windows with black rather than 20 windows with debug information.
Oh, wait... You want to hide the output of audit_domain.vbs. Just edit the audit_domain.vbs script and put a single quote (') at the beginning of any line that starts with "wscript.echo".

Commenting out all wscript.echo lines in audit_domain_windows.vbs worked! Thank you very much!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2013 1:28 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
Any particular reason you need to hide the audit_domain output?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2013 1:57 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 6:58 am
Posts: 3
jpa wrote:
Any particular reason you need to hide the audit_domain output?

I do not feel like clicking OK a zillion times.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2013 2:07 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
You should not run the audit script by double-clicking on it. By default this runs in wscript and you get dialog boxes for script output. You should start a cmd prompt and run "cscript audit_windows.vbs". This way you can see what the script is doing but not one line at a time with a click.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 6:38 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 10:34 pm
Posts: 10
Dear all,

Please find in attachment the last audit windows script (v18_jpa) where i modified / added some key:

-Teamviewer -> not a string value but a dword value, now it's working, you have the client ID in OA.
-Autocad LT -> all -> 2013 (32&64)
-Autocad Full -> all -> 2013 (32&64)
-Autocad Map 3D -> 2009->2013 (32&64)
-Product design suite standard 2013
-Navisworks Manage / Simulate 2013
-Acrobat 10 & 11 -> installation date because the serial isn't anymore in registry...

Have a nice day :)
Franck


Attachments:
audit_windows_v18_jpa_franck.rar [44.34 KiB]
Downloaded 216 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 23, 2013 1:16 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
Thanks.

It seems like we should have some sort of looping structure for the many registry pulls in the script. There are many repeated code chunks where the only thing that changes is the release or name. So we have code for TeamViewer 5, 6, 7, 8 and 5-, 6-, 7-, 8-64bit. The only thing that changes is the strKeyPath, key_name and key_release. And as we add newer versions over time we get lots more code where a couple lines added to an array we loop over would do it. (Not to pick on Franck's TeamViewer stuff as this is how it's done everywhere in the script.)

We could reduce this down to unique registry pull code and loop over a list of the things that change.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 13, 2013 4:51 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
v18 bugs

Some instances of testing against string "True" rather than boolean True which breaks on localized Windows.

New code to continue audit if domain lookup fails is causing all domain info lookups to fail


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 19, 2013 9:38 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 9:06 pm
Posts: 7
Hello,

I have returned back to Open Audit after a long absence. Wow, things have changed a lot and it had got even better. I have started auditing my customers and most have been fine until I wanted to audit an SBS2008 server which errors once it hits the SQL Server element. This is being run as Administrator in a command prompt and the user is Domain admin. I think it maybe a SQL rights issue but would appreciate any advice you may have.

Thank You

DB Name: model
DB Name: msdb
DB Name: SharePoint_AdminContent_d4e397f2-a27a-48a0-a628-d25db6672bab
DB Name: SharePoint_Config_29c26fca-17b8-48c1-9704-b869932abcb6
DB Name: ShareWebDb
DB Name: SUSDB
DB Name: tempdb
DB Name: WSS_Content
DB Name: WSS_Search_WIN-EUGSO7LO7PY
DB Instance: ACRONISBR
DB Count: 10
DB Name: master
DB Name: model
DB Name: msdb
DB Name: SharePoint_AdminContent_d4e397f2-a27a-48a0-a628-d25db6672bab
DB Name: SharePoint_Config_29c26fca-17b8-48c1-9704-b869932abcb6
DB Name: ShareWebDb
DB Name: SUSDB
DB Name: tempdb
DB Name: WSS_Content
DB Name: WSS_Search_WIN-EUGSO7LO7PY
IIS 6 Installed
C:\Hold\audit_windows - Emas2.vbs(4068, 4) Microsoft VBScript runtime error: Type mismatch: 'ubound'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 8:59 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Octavius - which version of the audit script are you using?
Even better, rename it audit_windows.txt and attach it here please.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 57 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group