Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sat Apr 21, 2018 12:48 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:45 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:37 am
Posts: 5
Hi guys,

I have successfully installed and configured open audit, thanks to the how-tos. I now have secured the web directory on apache but whenever I run the audit.vbs script, it asks for username/password for each system it is running the script for. Is there a way to configure the config file to include the credentials so that I don't have to type in password for each system?

Thanks,
Ojas


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:49 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
Assuming you're not doing a domain based audit you can use the pc_list_file.txt file to pass a local administrator name and password.

If you're doing a domain audit then run the script using an account with administrator privileges on the audited machines.

Post your audit.config file without passwords if you're still having trouble.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 7:29 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:37 am
Posts: 5
jpa wrote:
Assuming you're not doing a domain based audit you can use the pc_list_file.txt file to pass a local administrator name and password.

If you're doing a domain audit then run the script using an account with administrator privileges on the audited machines.

Post your audit.config file without passwords if you're still having trouble.


Hi jpa,

Thanks for the response. I am running a domain audit while being logged in as domain administrator. Here is my situation: I have configured apache and secured it using a htaccess and htpasswrd. Since that username/password is different from my domain account, everytime the scripts tries to save a report to the server it asks for the apache credentials. We have around 50 machines in our environment, so I have to sit while the script is running and enter credentials 50 times.

I hope that there a way to supply the credentials in config file which would automatically enter them when required. I have attached the audit.config file with this response.

PS: I am running the script from windows workstation.


Thanks,
Ojas


Attachments:
audit.txt [2.15 KiB]
Downloaded 278 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:32 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
Woops. I didn't read your first post right at all.

ojas wrote:
I hope that there a way to supply the credentials in config file which would automatically enter them when required. I have attached the audit.config file with this response.


Try this low tech, not very flexible, hacky fix:

Replace
Code:
objHTTP.Open "POST", url, False


With
Code:
objHTTP.Open "POST", url, False, <userName>, <password>


Obviously use the <username> and <password> you've secured the Apache site with. The above is found in lines 4470 and 4481 in my version of audit.vbs which is current as of this post.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 1:27 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:37 am
Posts: 5
Thanks jpa, I made the changes to the vbs file but I am getting Invalid character error right where I have the password field. May be because my password has special characters?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 10:34 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
Wrap the password in quotes?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 6:39 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:37 am
Posts: 5
I just tried using quotes around password, but the script is still asking me for credentials. Any thoughts?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 8:45 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:37 am
Posts: 5
Hi jpa,

I tried using quotes around password, but it still asks for password. Is there any other way of parsing the password?

Thanks,
Ojas


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group