Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Thu Aug 16, 2018 11:50 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:54 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 83
Location: Hampshire, UK
4077,
Just an idle thought, but have you tried entering a direct page URL - to bypass the initial menu?
For example:
http://myserver/OAv2/index.php/main/list_groups
obviously your url may vary..
John

_________________
OA environment:
OA Server: Ubuntu 10.04LTS
1 Windows 2008R2 Server
4 Windows 2003 Servers
20 Windows XP workstations
1 Windows 7 workstation
2 Ubuntu 11.10 servers
Misc other networked items


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 10:28 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2
Hi Mark!

Greetings from Sydney =)

I just found your OpenAuditIT project about 30 mins ago in my quest for trying to store information about servers in an organized manner. I have a couple of questions for you about the alpha5 release:

1) I noticed the audit_linux.sh script has a OA_SUBMIT_URL variable, but it never calls it. The script simply writes to a text file. Is this simply unfinished yet so it has nowhere to submit, or am I missing something?

2) I'd like to contribute to the project (I've done PHP/Perl/Python development before). Are you taking on contributors?

Cheers
Gonzalo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 10:43 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2
Testing... last post disappeared!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 7:16 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 10:44 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Germany
JayDee wrote:
but have you tried entering a direct page URL - to bypass the initial menu?

No.
For testing purpose I'll always try default ways in the first.
That behavior is just after login.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 6:38 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:50 pm
Posts: 14
After a fresh install cannot insert any system, error:

A Database Error Occurred

Error Number: 1265

Data truncated for column 'man_acting_server' at row 1

INSERT INTO system SET system_key = '0071867C-B0FE-D511-9653-001128311-system-1', uuid = '0071867C-B0FE-D511-9653-001128311', hostname = 'system-1', domain = 'someorg.local', description = 'Mail Server', man_description = 'Mail Server', type = 'system', icon = 'redhat', os_group = 'GNU/Linux', os_family = 'Redhat', os_name = 'RedHat Enterprise Server 5', os_version = '5.2', serial = '123451', model = 'ProLiant ML350 G5', manufacturer = 'HP', form_factor = 'Tower', man_form_factor = 'Tower', pc_memory = '1571660 ', man_status = 'production', man_manufacturer = 'HP', man_model = 'ProLiant ML350 G5', man_serial = '123451', man_icon = 'redhat', man_os_group = 'GNU/Linux', man_os_family = 'Redhat', man_os_name = 'RedHat Enterprise Server 5', man_acting_server = '', man_type = 'system', pc_num_processor = '2', pc_date_os_installation = '2008-10-20', first_timestamp = '2010-10-27 11:28:31', timestamp = '2010-10-27 11:28:31'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 12:16 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
mindugo wrote:
A Database Error Occurred

The alphas still don't work with MySQL in Strict mode. I suspect this is your problem.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 12:26 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:50 pm
Posts: 14
Yes, I figured out. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 3:25 am 
Offline
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 5:19 am
Posts: 15
Location: Curacao
OK, this is my attempt to complete the audit_linux script, but work doesn't allow me to improve this the way I want. so far, the script reports:

System Info
Bios
Memory
Disks (Including Soft-RAID and LVM volumes)
Network

The rest is still pending.

the script will just create the file, so you have to import it later on the Add System menu.

I really hope to find time to continue improving it, because is so fun, and I really want to see OAv2 grow as the perfect system to support all kind of OSes... thanks again Mark, and hope this help someone out there.


Attachments:
audit_linux.zip [10.54 KiB]
Downloaded 187 times

_________________
____________________________
Andrés Arenas Vélez
http://www.arenasa.com/
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 6:45 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:50 pm
Posts: 14
I have couple questions about organizations in OAv2.

How can I assign organization to a system? Or it's not ready in this release yet?
When adding an organization it is possible to assign it to parent. Is/will it be possible to list systems by organizations in hierarchical tree?
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 7:32 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:50 pm
Posts: 14
No info on organizations? Anybody? :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 11:26 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 10:08 pm
Posts: 37
Hi

Have just installed OAv2 on Ubuntu 10.10 and managed to get to the login stage. I can log in but these buttons don't work however.
Attachment:
oav2.PNG
oav2.PNG [ 16.52 KiB | Viewed 5810 times ]


I've checked and mysql has the strict mode turned off in /etc/mysql.my.cf

Firstly tried running the command to dump some test systems in the db. Seemed to work but button still not working.

Then tried editing the audit_windows.vbs file to point to the server and it runs. makes a file but nothing new on the webserver.

Finally I went to http://localhost/index.php/system entered a machine name but got the error below:

Code:
A PHP Error was encountered
Severity: Warning
Message: SimpleXMLElement::__construct(): Entity: line 1: parser error : Start tag expected, '<' not found
Filename: controllers/system.php
Line Number: 59

A PHP Error was encountered
Severity: Warning
Message: SimpleXMLElement::__construct(): w7d0001
Filename: controllers/system.php
Line Number: 59

A PHP Error was encountered
Severity: Warning
Message: SimpleXMLElement::__construct(): ^
Filename: controllers/system.php
Line Number: 59


Additionally, does the "other" folder need to be copied to the server somewhere so it can be run centrally as it's not in the docs.?

Can someone have a look at this and perhaps post back what I might be doing wrong please? Any help would be of benefit right now.

(I have looked and searched for the problems on the forum but not found anything which seems related.)

Thanks,
Mark :?:

_________________
OA environment:
OA Server: Virtual Linux KVM

1539 devices


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 2:47 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 10:08 pm
Posts: 37
ok don't ask me how or why but after leaving the server alone for an hour when I checked back it was populated with my manual scan and also the 30 odd devices which were bulk added to test. Very odd.

My only question now is how do I initiate a windows scan based on OU? If someone could spend a minute or two to give me that info I'd be grateful.

Regards,
Mark

_________________
OA environment:
OA Server: Virtual Linux KVM

1539 devices


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 3:58 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
Patch audit_domain.vbs:
Replace this around line 35
Code:
varArray = split(strArg, "=")

With these lines
Code:
argName = left(strArg,inStr(strArg,"=")-1)
argValue = mid(strArg,inStr(strArg,"=")+1)
varArray = array(argName,argValue)


Set the local_domain variable in audit_domain.vbs to your OU or pass the OU in on the command line.

Code:
cscript audit_domain.vbs local_domain="LDAP://OU=YOUROU,DC=DOMAIN,DC=com"


Hopefully that does what you want.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 8:13 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 10:08 pm
Posts: 37
Thanks jpa. :) I'll give it a go on Monday when I get back to the office.

_________________
OA environment:
OA Server: Virtual Linux KVM

1539 devices


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 8:15 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1960
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Quote:
How can I assign organization to a system? Or it's not ready in this release yet?

I can do this in my unreleased version - and I think it should work in the release..

Call up the group of systems you want to change.
Run the report Report -> System Details.
Export the result to Excel.
In Excel, insert the name(s) of the Org's you want for each system.
Make sure the name matches any names of Orgs you already have in OZv2 (maybe you imported some via a speadsheet).
Import the spreadsheet via Admin -> Systems -> Add Multiple Systems.
Select the Excel file on that form and it should import the details back into the systems.

Quote:
When adding an organization it is possible to assign it to parent. Is/will it be possible to list systems by organizations in hierarchical tree?

That is the plan - not implemented as yet (the DB fields are there though.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group