Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Fri Apr 27, 2018 5:05 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2009 3:39 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 3:32 am
Posts: 2
We have about 18,000 PCs in our environment and several hundred servers. The PCs are spread across at least 800 locations - most with T1 circuits. Does Open-AudIT scale up to this size environment? Is the reporting robust and customizable?

Anyone out there using it current for 18k plus PCs?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2009 1:06 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
No-one I am aware of is using it to this extent.
With the right indexing in place, I don't see why it wouldn't work.
I would look at having the audits run from the individual PCs, not initiated from a central point.
Maybe audit from individual Domain Controllers local to the PCs.

FYI - I am testing OAv2 against 3500 PCs in my development setup.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 10:08 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 3:32 am
Posts: 2
Thanks. Unfortunately, there are very few sites with local domain controllers. We'll play around with it a little and see if it will work for us.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 11:47 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 6:17 am
Posts: 28
I audit across multiple sites during a login script. Most of my offices have T1's or Cable. I don't have a DC in every site as well, and it still works pretty well.

I use the following in my login script to make sure that the systems only get audited once a day. Also if you don't want a computer to get audited I have added a line for that as well. I don't let it audit my backup, SQL, or exchange server as I don't want to increase the loads on those boxes as they get hit pretty hard. Figured this might help.

:OA
FOR /f "tokens=2,3,4 delims=-/.: " %%F IN ("%DATE%") DO SET FORMATTED_DATE=%%F-%%G-%%H
if exist %temp%\OpenAudIT_%FORMATTED_DATE%.LOG goto next
if %computername% == BACKUP goto next
if %computername% == Exchange goto next
if %computername% == SQL goto next
call %windir%\system32\cscript.exe //t:400 //nologo %0\..\OA\audit.vbs > %temp%\OpenAudIT_%FORMATTED_DATE%.LOG


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group