Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Mon Apr 23, 2018 11:48 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Variable for HotFix
PostPosted: Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:04 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 6:29 pm
Posts: 11
Hi All,

Really not a bug but If u don't use a variable to identify hotfixes there will be troubles
with different languages.
eg. to select hotfixes u use a select for %update%, %service pack% and so on but in Italian we need to have %Aggiornamento% too.

Using CVS I'm afraid that I will forget my custom modifications.

Tnx.

Red.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 02, 2006 11:15 pm 
Can you please tell me the file this occurs in so that I can look at it? If it's not audit.vbs, I'm not too concerned (the backend will always be english, but we just modify the front for languages).


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Variable for HotFix
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 11:08 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
RedErik wrote:
Hi All,

Really not a bug but If u don't use a variable to identify hotfixes there will be troubles
with different languages.
eg. to select hotfixes u use a select for %update%, %service pack% and so on but in Italian we need to have %Aggiornamento% too.

Using CVS I'm afraid that I will forget my custom modifications.

Tnx.

Red.


I think I follow. However if I am correct, all we need to do is use the english version of these variables.... Sounds simple, but presumabley requires re-reading the include lang english file, then the include lang whatever file....

On the subject of modifications, why not share them and we can all use them..
:wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 11:32 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 6:29 pm
Posts: 11
Sorry for the delay in reply..
I mean , for example, in list_software.php and list_software_hotfixes.php

I do not know if it's possible to use variables in php (i guess no) but it wold be fine
to have a system completely language independent.

Thanks all for the attention.

Red.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group