Open-AudIT
https://www.open-audit.org/phpBB3/

Audit multiple subnet
https://www.open-audit.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=6612
Page 1 of 1

Author:  caninfo [ Tue Aug 01, 2017 4:51 pm ]
Post subject:  Audit multiple subnet

Hi,

is it possible to audit multiple subnets with one discovery ?

like 192.168.1.1/30, 192.168.50.1/28, 192.168.200.1/30

Thanks

Author:  Mark [ Wed Aug 02, 2017 8:14 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Audit multiple subnet

Short answer - no. Long answer... you can use ranges such as 192.168.1-3.1-254. That might be of some help.
Really though, you're best to stick with a single subnet per discovery.
Also, if you do use ranges you will need to create the networks (menu -> manage -> networks) manually so Open-AudIT will accept data from them (if they don't already exist).

Author:  caninfo [ Wed Aug 02, 2017 4:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Audit multiple subnet

Thank you Mark for your reply !

I will try ranges subnets.

Author:  caninfo [ Mon Aug 07, 2017 10:49 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Audit multiple subnet

I Mark,

is it possible to you to add multiple subnets in discovery page for the next version ?

Tank you.

Author:  Mark [ Wed Aug 09, 2017 11:27 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Audit multiple subnet

caninfo wrote:
is it possible to you to add multiple subnets in discovery page for the next version ?
There are no plans to do this.
Why would you want this as opposed to multiple discoveries entries?

Author:  caninfo [ Wed Sep 06, 2017 6:41 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Audit multiple subnet

Hi Mark,

i need to insert multiple different subnet in one discovery because i've a lot a agency with a lot a different subnet.

I can't create more than 100 discovery so this is why i need to put multiple range in one discovery.

I saw that NMAP work with multiple subnet in one command : nmap 192.168.1.0/24 192.168.2.0/24 ...

Author:  caninfo [ Tue Sep 19, 2017 4:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Audit multiple subnet

Do you think that is possible to add this this option ?

Author:  danf0x [ Thu Oct 26, 2017 5:22 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Audit multiple subnet

In your instance all you have to do is change the subnet from /24 to /23 and you will grab up the 192.168.1.0 and 192.168.2.0 networks. Maybe you can try doing that to accomplish your goal.

Author:  caninfo [ Wed Nov 08, 2017 8:49 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Audit multiple subnet

it's take too much time with this method and so much different address

Author:  Mark [ Thu Nov 09, 2017 11:05 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Audit multiple subnet

We plan to be able to import discoveries (from a CSV) very shortly - stay tuned.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 10 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/