Switch system ID
Page 1 of 1

Author:  tecnodata [ Fri Jun 30, 2017 8:48 pm ]
Post subject:  Switch system ID

On location/Contacts there are fields to insert the switch system id and switch port as shown in the attachment.
Are these values related in some way with the device switch?
In other words, if I insert correct values, on switch details can I have a list of connected computers/devices ?


switch.png [ 13.46 KiB | Viewed 639 times ]

Author:  Mark [ Thu Jul 06, 2017 7:42 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Switch system ID

At the moment they're completely manual fields that aren't used.
Your question though is exactly why they exist. I just haven't got there yet :-(

Author:  tecnodata [ Fri Jul 07, 2017 7:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Switch system ID

Thanks for your reply.
I hope the relationship between computers and switches will be added soon.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 10 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group