Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sat Apr 21, 2018 6:18 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Switch system ID
PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 8:48 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 9:15 pm
Posts: 19
On location/Contacts there are fields to insert the switch system id and switch port as shown in the attachment.
Are these values related in some way with the device switch?
In other words, if I insert correct values, on switch details can I have a list of connected computers/devices ?

Thanks


Attachments:
switch.png
switch.png [ 13.46 KiB | Viewed 690 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Switch system ID
PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 7:42 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
At the moment they're completely manual fields that aren't used.
Your question though is exactly why they exist. I just haven't got there yet :-(

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Switch system ID
PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2017 7:06 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 9:15 pm
Posts: 19
Thanks for your reply.
I hope the relationship between computers and switches will be added soon.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group