Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Thu Apr 26, 2018 7:34 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 4:00 am 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 10:38 am
Posts: 116
Location: Midwest
So we name devices by userid -

So if PC 1 is given usrid1 and after 4 months gets redeployed as userid2 how should it show up in open audit?

I did a test with this and scanned PC as userid1 - renamed it to userid2 and than scanned as userid2 - scan ran fine but in openaudit device is still set as hostname userid1 - how does this field get updated with correct info.

If it is a single PC like this I usually just run

cscript audit_windows.vbs userdi2

Would I get different results if I scanned by AD or subnet?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:27 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
hostname is set on first scan, along with man_hostname.
It doesn't get updated. You can change it in the GUI.
This will be revised going forward.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group