Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sat Jun 25, 2022 12:10 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Add field to Locations
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 2:20 am 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 10:38 am
Posts: 116
Location: Midwest
Is there a way to add another field to the Locations

We have stuff move often at times that we would like to see the last location it was at -

So maybe add an item called
1) Old Location Name or Previous location Name:


Attachments:
locations.jpg
locations.jpg [ 30.57 KiB | Viewed 7450 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 3:22 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 1:56 am
Posts: 28
Admin > additional fields > add field

Under Placement, select "Location /contact"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 3:48 am 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 10:38 am
Posts: 116
Location: Midwest
Ok that does work but anyway to associated it to the Locations DB that exists already so we can just select vs. having to type them in?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:17 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
[quote="cburbs"]Ok that does work but anyway to associated it to the Locations DB that exists already so we can just select vs. having to type them in?

Short answer - no :o You can make a select list for the field, but you will still have to manually populate that and it won't auto-update with Location Names.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from [url=https://opmantek.com]Opmantek[/url].
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 1:45 am 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 10:38 am
Posts: 116
Location: Midwest
After the upgrade my field I created was gone?

I had to recreate it which lost data.

What needs to be backed up for added fields?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group