Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Fri Apr 20, 2018 9:01 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2015 1:05 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 8:32 am
Posts: 9
Hello all,

I'm running v1.5.3 of Open Audit Enterprise on RHEL6. My client is Win 7 (also tried 8.1). Browsers are Chrome 40.0.2214.115. Also tried IE and Firefox.

When trying to add a device manually, it prompts me for the device type, but never displays the lower fields.

Screenshot attached.

Thanks!
Tom


Attachments:
3-5-2015 9-45-48 PM.jpg
3-5-2015 9-45-48 PM.jpg [ 88.13 KiB | Viewed 1059 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2015 8:12 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
FYI for anyone reading this thread.
I worked through this with Tom.
Turns out Suse Enterprise 11 is reporting its OS Name with line breaks in the string (from audit_linux.sh).
This in turn breaks a select box HTML on that page.
All fixed for our next release :-)

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group