Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sun Apr 22, 2018 7:10 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 12:24 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 10:24 am
Posts: 21
hi

I audited 4 computers via the "Audit this PC" button. Everything worked well but the IP address in "Device Details" section for all 4 computers is the same (192.168.56.1) and wrong.

All computers are on 192.168.20.x subnet.

Any idea?

Thank you

R.
- using 1.5.1 of Open-AudIT.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:46 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
What OS are they running?
Do you get 4x different devices all with the same IP, or one device in Open-AudIT?
If they're OSX, did you use the same thunderbolt -> ethernet adapter (that would mean they have the same MAC address and would match each other)?

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 9:58 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 10:24 am
Posts: 21
I got 4 different devices. They all are running Windows7.

I double checked now and only 2 got the same IP. The one I audited first and last.

I believe that all 4 got the same IP last Wed but I am not 100% sure. So right now only 2 out of 4 got the same and wrong IP.

R.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 4:07 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
They all have Virtualbox or some other software which has installed a network adapter with that IP?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 10:23 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 10:24 am
Posts: 21
jpa wrote:
They all have Virtualbox or some other software which has installed a network adapter with that IP?


yes, both computers are having installed Virtualbox and the IP is coming from "Ethernet adapter VirtualBox Host-Only Network". And this IP is stored as part of the audit. Which is 'not' right, is it.

R


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 11:00 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Well technically yes is is right. That machine has those IP Addresses.....
But for this case it isn't working :-(
Thanks for working through this and I'll see what I can do in code to fix this issue.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group