Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Fri Jul 19, 2019 9:25 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 4:41 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:08 am
Posts: 12
The attached zip contains an amended audit_windows.vbs which will recover keys for later Adobe products where the key is stored in a local database rather than in the registry. To do this it uses sqlite3.exe which is part of the sqlite product which is in the public domain.
Some products seem to store the key both in the registry and the database so you may get some duplication of keys.
you will need to download sqlite3.exe via the link below.

http://www.sqlite.org/sqlite-shell-win3 ... 071502.zip


sqlite3.exe needs to be in the same folder as your audit script.


Attachments:
audit_windows.zip [49.6 KiB]
Downloaded 214 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 3:26 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:08 am
Posts: 12
change to remove script error when a product is in the database, with no associated license key, eg adobe pro 8


Attachments:
audit_windows.zip [49.29 KiB]
Downloaded 198 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2013 9:45 am 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 10:38 am
Posts: 116
Location: Midwest
I may have to try this.

I recall with a very old version of open audit when you selected the software key say of adobe 8 it would actually show all the PCs that were using that serial #.

Is there a way to do that in this version?

Example:

In reports I have Software Keys. When I go to that page is shows me system count, key name, key text. When I selected Key name that would open up a new page showing all devices using that serial #.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2013 1:37 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
It's not there but I'll create one (and I'll have to alter the existing Report, too).

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2013 3:40 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Put the attached files in code_igniter/application/controllers/reports (overwrite the one already there).
Go into Admin -> Reports -> List Reports.
Delete the Software Keys report.
Go into Admin -> Report -> Activate Report.
Activate the Software Keys, Specific Key Name and Specific Key Text reports.
Go to a Group and run the Software Keys report.
You should be able to click either the name of the key of the key text and it should show the appropriate report.
I'll include these in the next release.


Attachments:
SpecificKeyText.xml [2.16 KiB]
Downloaded 300 times
SpecificKeyName.xml [2.16 KiB]
Downloaded 319 times
SoftwareKeys.xml [1.79 KiB]
Downloaded 282 times

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 4:01 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:08 am
Posts: 12
Any chance that this amended script could be included in the next beta


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:26 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
audit_windows.vbs amended to look for Adbode keys if sqlite3.exe is in the same directory as the script.
Look for it in the next release.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2013 3:28 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
Mark wrote:
if sqlite3.exe is in the same directory as the script
This reminds me: in the code that calls the sqlite exe there is provision for having the exe in a different directory but the variable (sScriptPath) is never given a value.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 4:25 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:26 am
Posts: 37
Location: USA - Madison, Wi.
Hi Jpa/Mark-

FYI:
We have a machine that hiccups when it checks for an old version of Adobe in the "audit_windows script"....

Here are the Uninstall Entries in Windows registry:
Adobe Acrobat 8 Standard - English, Franτais, Deutsch 8.3.1
Adobe Acrobat 8.3.1 - CPSID_83708
Adobe Acrobat 8.3.1 Standard 8.3.1

CD Keys
C:\xampp\OAv2\other\audit_windows.vbs(4609, 4) Microsoft VBScript runtime error: Subscript out of range: '[number: 0]'

Suspect it has to do with CD key(text?) info the registry - not sure yet - still researching.

Thx.

-SP


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 4:40 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
This error is from the Adobe sqlite database product key extraction routine. Some assumptions are made in extracting the reg info and no error checking is done so we get a crash.

I suspect to debug it would be easiest if we had an example of the Adobe license database causing the problem. This is private information so you'd need to decide if you wanted to send it to one of us to find the problem. Definately don't post it to the public forum. DB is here: c:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Adobe PCD\cache\cache.db


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 5:00 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:26 am
Posts: 37
Location: USA - Madison, Wi.
Hi Jpa-

Thank-you.
But, we did not want to put you thru having to add old Acrobat 8.3.1 info to the SQLite DB.
Plus - one one person is affected so far.

We just added an exception(on error resume next) to the code - we'll skip getting keys for the old version.
Will be upgrading these users soon to a newer version - only a handful left.

Unless you still want us to submit the cache DB for others to utilize?
Please let us know and where to upload.

Else, the audit completes now - changed audit_windows.vbs:

<snip>

'''''''''''''''''''''''''
' Adobe keys'
'''''''''''''''''''''''''
' this will extract all keys for Adobe licensed products from the sqlite database,
' which seems to be where the later versions store the keys
' Thanks to JBS in the Open-AudIT.org forums.
' viewtopic.php?f=20&t=5993

on error resume next
if objFSO.FileExists(sScriptPath & "sqlite3.Exe") then

<snip>

Appreciate the quick response!

-SP


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 5:09 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
You could PM me the DB if you weren't worried about me having the reg info. I would be interested in getting this fixed as we still have old Acrobat versions here. We still use OA v1 so I haven't noticed the problem.

Not sure if you already have but you might want an "On Error Resume 0" after the Adobe keys routine near line 4633. Otherwise you've disabled error messages for the rest of the script.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 5:18 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:26 am
Posts: 37
Location: USA - Madison, Wi.
Sure - will PM it to you.

Ah - not much of a VB programmer at all - I'll add "On Error Resume 0" at the line num specified - thx!

-SP


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 6:06 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
I think another simple fix would be to change line 4602 from
Code:
do
to
Code:
do while not rexec.StdOut.AtEndofStream
and change line 4627 from
Code:
loop do while not rexec.StdOut.AtEndofStream
to
Code:
loop
Basically the current code is dieing because the sqlite query is not returning any data but the do loop continues on to process the data anyway.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 6:17 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:26 am
Posts: 37
Location: USA - Madison, Wi.
Great - I think that last bit worked.
Couldn't get error on resume 0 to work - kept getting a compilation error for some reason?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group