Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sat Apr 21, 2018 7:57 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Beta3 released
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2011 11:54 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Go grab it.
To upgrade your database (for an existing beta1 or beta2 install), copy the OAv2 files over the old ones, then fire up OAv2 and go to Help -> about (as an Admin).
Then click the red upgrade text.
Done.

Make sure you use the new audit script, too.

FWIW - I would backup your database before doing this and also copy your original OAv2 files somewhere else. That way, if the worst happens, you can always revert back...

Plese submit some statistics (Help -> Statistics) so I have some idea of how many people are using OAv2 (and how many systems they are auditing with it). This submission cannot be linked back to your organisation.

Also - i am off camping with the family from tomorrow night (Tue, Brisbane time). I will have limited internet access and no access to debug issue's. I will check the forums, but fixes won't be forthcoming until next week. Apologies if this causes an inconvenience. For those who care - we're off here http://maps.google.com.au/maps?client=ubuntu&channel=cs&um=1&ie=UTF-8&q=delicate+nobby&fb=1&gl=au&hq=delicate+nobby&cid=0,0,4970477264018768664&ei=DNt_Tq69GeaYiAetpd3jDg&sa=X&oi=local_result&ct=image&ved=0CAQQ_BI It's a 7-8 hour drive from here!

https://launchpad.net/oav2/trunk/beta3

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta3 released
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2011 12:19 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
Scuba?!?

I think I'd giggle a bit every time someone said "Delicate Nobby" but maybe that's just me.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta3 released
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2011 1:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
No Scuba - just camping and swimming (maybe some surfing if I'm lucky).
Yep - EVERYONE has a giggle when we say where we're going.
:D

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta3 released
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2011 6:13 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 9:40 pm
Posts: 22
hm, something is wrong with posting audits online. it doesnt record any audits, so i made a txt and posted it manually and got this error:

Error Number: 1054

Unknown column 'uptime' in 'field list'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta3 released
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 2:40 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 8:05 pm
Posts: 25
I am testing the Beta3 and so far everything works great! Great job.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta3 released
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 7:25 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Quote:
hm, something is wrong with posting audits online. it doesnt record any audits, so i made a txt and posted it manually and got this error:
Error Number: 1054
Unknown column 'uptime' in 'field list'

I'm assuming you're using an existing database (from beta1 or beta2).
Have you updated your database to the new schema?
Help -> About (as above).

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta3 released
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 4:13 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 9:40 pm
Posts: 22
nope, i used the xampplite version and completly deleted the xampplite folder from beta2 before. but i simply imported the OAv2_mysql.sql in a new database and used this one, works now.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta3 released
PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2011 2:59 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 8:05 pm
Posts: 25
I could not see the printers.
I changed the file audit_domain, the field skip_printer to "n", but I can not see printers anywhere.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta3 released
PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2011 3:54 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 1:02 am
Posts: 67
Location: Washington State, USA
Thanks for delivering this update! My Windows 7 auditing works much better now.

One odd thing though. The red text keeps telling me to update my database but when I click on it, it says that I am on a beta2(20111001), so it doesn't do anything.

_________________
Server Info:
OA: v1.0.3
OS: Ubuntu 13.04 on Hyper-V for Website (LAMP)
OS: Windows Server 2008 R2 for Script (Domain Server)
Auditing: 366 Machines (XP/Win7/Ubuntu)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta3 released
PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2011 4:57 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:20 am
Posts: 7
I have an issue with IE9 and not Chrome or Firefox.
It's in regards to displaying the menu on the left pane of the page when selecting a device. I cannot see any Menu pane (summary, hardware, software, settings, servers) when on the summary page of a system in IE9. In Firefox and Chrome it displays properly....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta3 released
PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2011 7:05 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
Shmee wrote:
The red text keeps telling me to update my database but when I click on it, it says that I am on a beta2(20111001), so it doesn't do anything
Looks like Mark typo-ed a bit and wrote beta2 instead of beta3 in the upgrade routine. Quick fix for those who haven't run the upgrade yet is to change beta2 to beta3 in line 457 of code_igniter\system\applications\controllers\admin.php. If you've run the upgrade without error then you need to access the database directly and edit the config_name field in the oa_config table.

Mark: My upgrade didn't go smoothly as I had previously added an uptime field to the system table which caused the upgrade script to fail. I also had db_debug = TRUE in my database.php file which broke the upgrade error handling routine. After reviewing I also noticed the upgrade had been partially completed. Even though the upgrade routine tries to wrap the upgrades in a transaction db_debug=TRUE and an error breaks this. Not sure why as it looks like it should work. Maybe it's just me.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta3 released
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2011 7:03 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 1:02 am
Posts: 67
Location: Washington State, USA
@ kumail

Are you in compatibility mode? I am not having that problem with IE9 in normal mode, but I get that when I have compatibility or an older browser mode on.

You may want to check your compatibility settings because a lot of people have it turned on for all intranet sites.

_________________
Server Info:
OA: v1.0.3
OS: Ubuntu 13.04 on Hyper-V for Website (LAMP)
OS: Windows Server 2008 R2 for Script (Domain Server)
Auditing: 366 Machines (XP/Win7/Ubuntu)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta3 released
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2011 11:16 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:20 am
Posts: 7
@Shmee

Thanks! Changed that for the intranet and works perfectly!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta3 released
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 12:13 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 10:08 pm
Posts: 37
ok I seem to have broken something again. :(

Coming from Beta2 I copied all the files over the original ones (backed up the server first) but now I get: "
Code:
HTTP Error 500 (Internal Server Error):
"

This is the same error I had here: http://www.open-audit.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=5722&p=19582#p19582 but the fixes there didn't help.

I've not restored yet as I want to understand what broke it. Any ideas?

_________________
OA environment:
OA Server: Virtual Linux KVM

1539 devices


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta3 released
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 2:59 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 1:02 am
Posts: 67
Location: Washington State, USA
You may want to check where your index.php is looking for the system folder.

_________________
Server Info:
OA: v1.0.3
OS: Ubuntu 13.04 on Hyper-V for Website (LAMP)
OS: Windows Server 2008 R2 for Script (Domain Server)
Auditing: 366 Machines (XP/Win7/Ubuntu)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group