Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:51 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: OAv2 alpha 7 released
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:21 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Printers and Monitors now audited.
Many bugs squashed.
Get it now !

http://launchpad.net/oav2/trunk/alpha7/+download/OAv2.zip

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:27 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 1:02 am
Posts: 67
Location: Washington State, USA
It looks pretty good! But I have a few issues:

1. When I click on "Keys" from the Software sub menu by system nothing happens the menu looks like the one below.
Attachment:
summary_menu.png
summary_menu.png [ 10.07 KiB | Viewed 4288 times ]


2. When I click on Software and then go installed software, if I click on that package name I get a 404.
Attachment:
system_installed_software.png
system_installed_software.png [ 8.88 KiB | Viewed 4288 times ]

Attachment:
404.png
404.png [ 3.56 KiB | Viewed 4288 times ]


3. Also having a search feature would be awesome for this project.

Keep up the good work man it is looking better and better every time you put out an alpha.

_________________
Server Info:
OA: v1.0.3
OS: Ubuntu 13.04 on Hyper-V for Website (LAMP)
OS: Windows Server 2008 R2 for Script (Domain Server)
Auditing: 366 Machines (XP/Win7/Ubuntu)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:54 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
1 - definite regression. Will take a look...

2 - yep, I can see the issue and will fix asap.

3 - to Search, type http://yourserver/index.php/main/search/1/test where 1 is the group number and test is the search string. I just tried here on a new install and it's not "quite" working properly. Give it a go. I need to make a front end for it, is all (and work out that bug).

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:31 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
OK then...

1 - fixed.

2 - removed that link. Going from a single system to a software search requires a group to run the search on... not possible to go that way. Maybe some thought given to how to address this in the future.

3 - coded up an icon on the main (or group list) page. Mouse over the icon on the right, type your search term in the box and click the button.

New version has been uploaded... (with the description "fixed bugs in a7").

:D

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 2:21 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 1:02 am
Posts: 67
Location: Washington State, USA
That was quick! Nice work! So I have one more issue for you...

When I go to add a group the "Choose a field from the table" and the "Choose a field value from the list" select boxes do not populate. The screen looks like the image below.
Attachment:
no_values_in_list.png
no_values_in_list.png [ 19.77 KiB | Viewed 4239 times ]


Thanks for all your hard work this is looking great.

_________________
Server Info:
OA: v1.0.3
OS: Ubuntu 13.04 on Hyper-V for Website (LAMP)
OS: Windows Server 2008 R2 for Script (Domain Server)
Auditing: 366 Machines (XP/Win7/Ubuntu)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 6:05 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
When you select Admin - Groups - Add Group the menu bar at the top stops working. It doesn't drop down the sub-menu items.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 8:13 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 1:02 am
Posts: 67
Location: Washington State, USA
One more issue. It looks like the script is not pulling the Office Keys for 64 bit versions of Windows. It is getting the Windows key but not the Office key.

The Office key is getting pulled with all versions of Office (2003 and Higher) on all the versions of 32 bit Windows (XP and Higher), just not with the 64 bit version of Windows.

I hope what I typed made sense.

_________________
Server Info:
OA: v1.0.3
OS: Ubuntu 13.04 on Hyper-V for Website (LAMP)
OS: Windows Server 2008 R2 for Script (Domain Server)
Auditing: 366 Machines (XP/Win7/Ubuntu)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 8:16 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Quote:
When you select Admin - Groups - Add Group the menu bar at the top stops working.

Quote:
When I go to add a group the "Choose a field from the table" and the "Choose a field value from the list" select boxes do not populate.


These are likely the same underlying issue.
I can see the problem as well.
Firebug is reporting a javascript error, but the line it highlights isn't the issue.
I dug about with this yesterday and can't find a fix.
It is obviously a code error (of mine) because it "used" to work.

If anyone would be good enough to see if they can find a fix, it would be much appreciated.

In the meantime, if you want to create a group an easy workaround is to go to the Admin -> Groups -> List Groups page and "export" a group to XML. From there you can open the exported group in a text editor and modify it to do what you want your new group to do. Then go to Admin -> Groups -> Import Group and paste it into the text box. Done.

FWIW - I also found a CSS type error on the Add User page. I've fixed this in my current code base. It was a simple display error and the page should still work... it just doesn't look right.

As said above, anyone would be good enough to see if they can find a fix, it would be much appreciated. The file v_add_group.php is where the error seems to be - but I'm not convinced...


Attachments:
group_error.png
group_error.png [ 18.56 KiB | Viewed 4183 times ]

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:29 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
Umm and -> &&? :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:19 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
o is undefined:

<td> -> <th> in "Group Columns (to display)" table at bottom of page.

The table header sorting still doesn't work though.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
wow, just wow.
I really thought it was valid !!!
Too much staring at code and not enough seeing (if you know what I mean).
Anyway, I've done the fix.
Look for Alpha 7.2 shortly !

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:31 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 7:35 pm
Posts: 25
Try to install OAv2 without success.

Just install apache,php-5 and mysql on my ubuntu machine.
Followed the readme guideline that comes with the OAv2Alpha7.

I have created the database and ran the sql script. When I browse the index.php the site is blank...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:16 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 1:02 am
Posts: 67
Location: Washington State, USA
How much PHP memory do you have for your setup? OAv2 uses a lot of memory. I think I have mine set to 128 or something along those lines.

_________________
Server Info:
OA: v1.0.3
OS: Ubuntu 13.04 on Hyper-V for Website (LAMP)
OS: Windows Server 2008 R2 for Script (Domain Server)
Auditing: 366 Machines (XP/Win7/Ubuntu)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:19 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 7:35 pm
Posts: 25
Shmee wrote:
How much PHP memory do you have for your setup? OAv2 uses a lot of memory. I think I have mine set to 128 or something along those lines.


Don't now. I have this installed on a machine with 4gb ram, ssd drive etc...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:29 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 1:02 am
Posts: 67
Location: Washington State, USA
No not physical memory, but PHP memory. If you open up your php.ini file and look for "memory_limit", and see what that is set to. On Ubuntu usually the file is located at "/etc/php5/apache2/php.ini".

Then after you up your PHP memory then restart apache using "/etc/init.d/apache2 restart".

_________________
Server Info:
OA: v1.0.3
OS: Ubuntu 13.04 on Hyper-V for Website (LAMP)
OS: Windows Server 2008 R2 for Script (Domain Server)
Auditing: 366 Machines (XP/Win7/Ubuntu)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JayDee and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group