Open-AudIT
https://www.open-audit.org/phpBB3/

OAv2 Alpha 5 released
https://www.open-audit.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=3803
Page 3 of 3

Author:  mindugo [ Fri Nov 19, 2010 5:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: OAv2 Alpha 5 released

Thanks for your detailed answer, Mark. System grouping by hierarchical organizations would be great.
I don't see Organization column in Reports->System Details - columns used in this report are System Name, VM Group, Owner, Description, Criticality, Function, Environment, Location, Operating System, IP Address.
If I add org id to the system in DB, organization data is not displayed anywhere in system summary view.
Couple more bugs:
- When I click on Organisation Name in Admin->Organisations->List Organisations, 404 Page Not Found error is displayed.
- Report editing doesn't work in Admin->Reports->List Reports.

Author:  Mark [ Fri Nov 19, 2010 9:44 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: OAv2 Alpha 5 released

I've been hacking on this tonight (my Brisbane time).
I have it so that you can now edit the Org and Owner a system belongs to.
Will need to write some code so you can import it OK.
Will get that done and post a new version.

Oh - and hierarchies for Orgs work, too...

Don't worry about the 404 - I've fixed it here...

Author:  mindugo [ Sat Nov 20, 2010 12:01 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OAv2 Alpha 5 released

Great news, Mark, can't wait for the next release :) Thanks a lot.

Author:  MarkD [ Mon Nov 22, 2010 7:31 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: OAv2 Alpha 5 released

Just got into work this morning and have tested the below changes but it's still not auditing anything. Now I get the following:

[code]select name, operatingSystem from 'LDAP://OU=laptops,OU=MYOU,OU=UK,DC=domain,DC=lan' where objectclass='computer'
number of systems retrieved from ldap: 118
number of filtered systems: 0
--------------[/code]

It's definitely counting the correct number of systems and I've commented out all the system types but operating_system = "" though this hasn't made any difference either.

It looks as if I'm supposed to be setting a filter somewhere but going through the code I can't see one other than the os type which I tried above.

Anyone tell me which fundamental piece of information I'm missing please?

Regards,
Mark

[quote="jpa"]Patch audit_domain.vbs:
Replace this around line 35
[code]varArray = split(strArg, "=")[/code]
With these lines
[code]
argName = left(strArg,inStr(strArg,"=")-1)
argValue = mid(strArg,inStr(strArg,"=")+1)
varArray = array(argName,argValue)
[/code]

Set the local_domain variable in audit_domain.vbs to your OU or pass the OU in on the command line.

[code]cscript audit_domain.vbs local_domain="LDAP://OU=YOUROU,DC=DOMAIN,DC=com"[/code]

Hopefully that does what you want.

Author:  jpa [ Tue Nov 23, 2010 4:58 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OAv2 Alpha 5 released

audit_domain.vbs calls out to audit_windows.vbs to do the actual audit and data post. Make sure the script_name path in audit_domain.vbs is correct. Review your audit_windows.vbs settings (strComputer through use_proxy) for correct operation. Post the info for review if you're not sure what you should use.

Author:  MarkD [ Tue Nov 23, 2010 7:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: OAv2 Alpha 5 released

ok still not working so I'll post the info I'm using but perhaps this is a little more complicated than I'd first expected. Might have to go back to v1 yet :/

The server with OAv2.5 is running Ubuntu 10.10 and the desktop PC I'm initiating the audits from is 7-64bit just in case that makes a difference somewhere.

NOTE: I have not edited audit_list.vbs as I don't believe the way I'm trying to audit things, could be wrong though.

I appreciate your help on what's probably supposed to be a very simple thing to do:

C:\OAv2.5\other\audit_domain.vbs
[code]' the number of audits to run concurrently
number_of_audits = 20

' the name and path of the audit script to use
script_name = "C:\OAv2.5\other\audit_windows.vbs"

' set the below to your active directory domain
local_domain = "LDAP://my.lan"

' if set, create an output file of all retrieved systems from active directory
output_file = "retrieved_computers.txt"

' if operating_system has a value,
' restricts the audit to only systems with the specified operating system
' leave blank for all computers, regardless of OS
operating_system = "Windows 2000 Professional"
operating_system = "Windows XP"
operating_system = "Windows Vista"
operating_system = "Windows 7"
operating_system = "Windows 2000 Server"
operating_system = "Windows Server 2003"
operating_system = "Windows Server 2008"
operating_system = ""[/code]

C:\OAv2.5\other\audit_windows.vbs
[code]strComputer = "."
debugging = "y"
online_submit = "y"
create_file = "y"
url = "http://172.21.2.2/index.php/system"
'url = "http://10.255.192.232/index.php/system"
use_proxy = "n"[/code]

Author:  Mark [ Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:59 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: OAv2 Alpha 5 released

If you call http://172.21.2.2/index.php/system in a browser, do you get a form to submit info into ?

If you have FireBug and FirePHP extensions in Firefox, do this.
Edit the file code_igniter\system\application\config\fireignition.php
Set the variable to TRUE.
You should now be able to watch the debug code in the FireBug window.
Set it to FALSE for production use (it slows down the app and exposes data).

Assuming you have the form page displaying, run the audit script like this
[code]cscript audit_windows.vbs . online_submit=n create_file=y[/code]
That should generate a file named PCNAME-YYYYMMDDHHMMSS.txt
Open this and copy / paste into the form.

What output do you see in the browser window ?
What output do you see in Firebug (assuming it's installed and working) ?

Author:  Mark [ Tue Nov 23, 2010 10:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: OAv2 Alpha 5 released

Debug screenshot example.
[attachment=0] Screenshot.png
Screenshot.png [ 61.66 KiB | Viewed 10203 times ]

Author:  jpa [ Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:24 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OAv2 Alpha 5 released

Depending on your audit_domain.vbs version find the test 'operating_system > ""' and change it to 'operating_system >= ""'. This is probably around line 76 or 104. This should fix it. I'm not sure how the original test works for Mark the developer.

Author:  Mark [ Wed Dec 01, 2010 11:10 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OAv2 Alpha 5 released

The OS Test was simply so I could audit only select types on my network.
We have > 5,000 PCs and I only wanted to audit "servers"...

Have (now) fixed this code for Alpha 7.

Page 3 of 3 All times are UTC + 10 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/