Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:32 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 5:45 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:50 pm
Posts: 14
Thanks for your detailed answer, Mark. System grouping by hierarchical organizations would be great.
I don't see Organization column in Reports->System Details - columns used in this report are System Name, VM Group, Owner, Description, Criticality, Function, Environment, Location, Operating System, IP Address.
If I add org id to the system in DB, organization data is not displayed anywhere in system summary view.
Couple more bugs:
- When I click on Organisation Name in Admin->Organisations->List Organisations, 404 Page Not Found error is displayed.
- Report editing doesn't work in Admin->Reports->List Reports.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 9:44 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1961
Location: Brisbane, Australia
I've been hacking on this tonight (my Brisbane time).
I have it so that you can now edit the Org and Owner a system belongs to.
Will need to write some code so you can import it OK.
Will get that done and post a new version.

Oh - and hierarchies for Orgs work, too...

Don't worry about the 404 - I've fixed it here...

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2010 12:01 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:50 pm
Posts: 14
Great news, Mark, can't wait for the next release :) Thanks a lot.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 7:31 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 10:08 pm
Posts: 37
Just got into work this morning and have tested the below changes but it's still not auditing anything. Now I get the following:

Code:
select name, operatingSystem from 'LDAP://OU=laptops,OU=MYOU,OU=UK,DC=domain,DC=lan' where objectclass='computer'
number of systems retrieved from ldap: 118
number of filtered systems: 0
--------------


It's definitely counting the correct number of systems and I've commented out all the system types but operating_system = "" though this hasn't made any difference either.

It looks as if I'm supposed to be setting a filter somewhere but going through the code I can't see one other than the os type which I tried above.

Anyone tell me which fundamental piece of information I'm missing please?

Regards,
Mark

jpa wrote:
Patch audit_domain.vbs:
Replace this around line 35
Code:
varArray = split(strArg, "=")

With these lines
Code:
argName = left(strArg,inStr(strArg,"=")-1)
argValue = mid(strArg,inStr(strArg,"=")+1)
varArray = array(argName,argValue)


Set the local_domain variable in audit_domain.vbs to your OU or pass the OU in on the command line.

Code:
cscript audit_domain.vbs local_domain="LDAP://OU=YOUROU,DC=DOMAIN,DC=com"


Hopefully that does what you want.

_________________
OA environment:
OA Server: Virtual Linux KVM

1539 devices


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 4:58 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1256
audit_domain.vbs calls out to audit_windows.vbs to do the actual audit and data post. Make sure the script_name path in audit_domain.vbs is correct. Review your audit_windows.vbs settings (strComputer through use_proxy) for correct operation. Post the info for review if you're not sure what you should use.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 7:56 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 10:08 pm
Posts: 37
ok still not working so I'll post the info I'm using but perhaps this is a little more complicated than I'd first expected. Might have to go back to v1 yet :/

The server with OAv2.5 is running Ubuntu 10.10 and the desktop PC I'm initiating the audits from is 7-64bit just in case that makes a difference somewhere.

NOTE: I have not edited audit_list.vbs as I don't believe the way I'm trying to audit things, could be wrong though.

I appreciate your help on what's probably supposed to be a very simple thing to do:

C:\OAv2.5\other\audit_domain.vbs
Code:
' the number of audits to run concurrently
number_of_audits = 20

' the name and path of the audit script to use
script_name = "C:\OAv2.5\other\audit_windows.vbs"

' set the below to your active directory domain
local_domain = "LDAP://my.lan"

' if set, create an output file of all retrieved systems from active directory
output_file = "retrieved_computers.txt"

' if operating_system has a value,
' restricts the audit to only systems with the specified operating system
' leave blank for all computers, regardless of OS
operating_system = "Windows 2000 Professional"
operating_system = "Windows XP"
operating_system = "Windows Vista"
operating_system = "Windows 7"
operating_system = "Windows 2000 Server"
operating_system = "Windows Server 2003"
operating_system = "Windows Server 2008"
operating_system = ""


C:\OAv2.5\other\audit_windows.vbs
Code:
strComputer = "."
debugging = "y"
online_submit = "y"
create_file = "y"
url = "http://172.21.2.2/index.php/system"
'url = "http://10.255.192.232/index.php/system"
use_proxy = "n"

_________________
OA environment:
OA Server: Virtual Linux KVM

1539 devices


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:59 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1961
Location: Brisbane, Australia
If you call http://172.21.2.2/index.php/system in a browser, do you get a form to submit info into ?

If you have FireBug and FirePHP extensions in Firefox, do this.
Edit the file code_igniter\system\application\config\fireignition.php
Set the variable to TRUE.
You should now be able to watch the debug code in the FireBug window.
Set it to FALSE for production use (it slows down the app and exposes data).

Assuming you have the form page displaying, run the audit script like this
Code:
cscript audit_windows.vbs . online_submit=n create_file=y

That should generate a file named PCNAME-YYYYMMDDHHMMSS.txt
Open this and copy / paste into the form.

What output do you see in the browser window ?
What output do you see in Firebug (assuming it's installed and working) ?

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 10:03 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1961
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Debug screenshot example.
Attachment:
Screenshot.png
Screenshot.png [ 61.66 KiB | Viewed 4181 times ]

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:24 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1256
Depending on your audit_domain.vbs version find the test 'operating_system > ""' and change it to 'operating_system >= ""'. This is probably around line 76 or 104. This should fix it. I'm not sure how the original test works for Mark the developer.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 11:10 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1961
Location: Brisbane, Australia
The OS Test was simply so I could audit only select types on my network.
We have > 5,000 PCs and I only wanted to audit "servers"...

Have (now) fixed this code for Alpha 7.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group