Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sat Apr 21, 2018 10:03 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: OAv2 Alpha 5 released
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 9:53 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
SQL Database enumeration.
Import / Export Groups to / from XML.
Fixed some column display in tables (some columns were flagged to not be sortable, but still were. I had to add another jQuery file to enable this).
Fixed previously reported Bugs.
Enabled a "select all" box on the Alert list page.

Grab it from Launchpad.
http://open-audit.blogspot.com/

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2010 2:59 am 
Offline
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 5:19 am
Posts: 15
Location: Curacao
Hi Mark, I'm trying to make the audit_linux.sh to get the same info as the audit_windows.vbs does.

I noticed something about the processors report on audit_windows.vbs that i'm not sure is right. The <processor> report is out of the loop of the collection on Line [358]. I think the script is only reporting one processor all the time.

On the linux script i make the difference between the Physical processors, the Cores and the Threads but there s no place for the trhads to be reported. Maybe can you add it?. On modern CPUs every thread is shown to the OS as a Processor. So a system showing to the OS 4 processors can be:

4 physical processors with 1 core and 1 trhead x procesor (Like 4 Pentiums)
1 Dual Core, with two cores, two threads x core (with HyperThreading enabled for example)
2 Dual Cores, with two cores, one thread x core (No HT)
1 Quad core, 4 cores, 1 thread x core...

You've got the idea.. on Linux you can find all the info regarding CPUs, Cores and Threds. On OAv2 there is only place to report the physical processors and the number of cores x processor, but there is no way to tell how many threads x processors are active. Could be as simple as adding <processor_threads> to the XML and the database table.

Not sure if you can obtain that info from Windows.

Regards,

_________________
____________________________
Andrés Arenas Vélez
http://www.arenasa.com/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2010 4:49 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Windows CPU / core / thread reporting (at least in WMI) is crap.

It cannot distinguish between virtual cores (Hyperthreading), actual cores and physical processors. It also (WMI) reports the incorrect CPU if you (say) install on a physical machine, then virtualise it onto different hardware. It (WMI) will report the processor being the first type you installed on. I got around this by quering the registry - the new processor gets updated and stored in there...

I'm happy to add a "threads" attribute in the DB.
I'll add it in the sys_hw_processor table.
It just won't be populated in the case of Windows machines.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 1:25 am 
Offline
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 5:19 am
Posts: 15
Location: Curacao
Great, just to clarity, the <threads> attribute will be the number of threads x processor (As the siblings attribute shown on `cat /proc/cpuinfo`), meaning:

1 Dual Core Processor HT disabled : 1 Processor, 2 Cores, 2 Threads
1 Dual Core HT Enabled: 1 Processor, 2 Cores, 4 Threads

Thanks a lot!

_________________
____________________________
Andrés Arenas Vélez
http://www.arenasa.com/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 6:21 am 
Offline
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 5:19 am
Posts: 15
Location: Curacao
Hello again, another url issue, missing base_url().

v_system_display.php Line [736] should read
Code:
<td><a href="<?php echo base_url() ?>index.php/main/disk_graph/<?php echo $system_id . "/" . $key_partition->partition_id?>"><?php echo $key_partition->partition_mount_point; ?></a></td>


Regards,

_________________
____________________________
Andrés Arenas Vélez
http://www.arenasa.com/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 6:36 am 
Offline
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 5:19 am
Posts: 15
Location: Curacao
.. even better
Code:
<td><a href="<?php echo site_url('/main/disk_graph/'.$system_id.'/'.$key_partition->partition_id); ?>"><?php echo $key_partition->partition_mount_point; ?></a></td>


It is better to use the url helpers to avoid problems...

echo site_url('/desired_controller/controller_method/param 1/param 2');

Regards,

_________________
____________________________
Andrés Arenas Vélez
http://www.arenasa.com/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:58 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 83
Location: Hampshire, UK
Mark,
Just in case I'm missing it - which wouldn't be the first time - is there any way in OAv2 at present to either:
Delete a system or
Modify a system (add the location for example)
via the interface or is it only at the database level?

Thanks,
John

_________________
OA environment:
OA Server: Ubuntu 10.04LTS
1 Windows 2008R2 Server
4 Windows 2003 Servers
20 Windows XP workstations
1 Windows 7 workstation
2 Ubuntu 11.10 servers
Misc other networked items


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 8:32 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
As a user with Admin credentials, click on "Status" on the display system page,. A drop down should appear - you can set it to "deleted" in there... This won't actually remove it from the database, it just flags it. It won't appear in any reports or groups.

As for Location - make sure you add a Location first (top menu bar, Admin -> Location -> Add Location). Then you should be able to go to the System Display page, click the (left menu, Summary -> Location) and you should be able to click the Location Name field to show a list of entered Locations.

You can also take a look at the included Excel Spreadsheets. You can use one to fill out a heap of details then import it...

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 9:41 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 10:44 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Germany
Hi there,

I've just installed alpha 5 for testing.
I followed the instructions (as always) and only get a white website. => attachment
A problem on my side or a general error?

kind regards
4077


Attachments:
oa2_a5.jpg
oa2_a5.jpg [ 43.95 KiB | Viewed 5028 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 4:51 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 83
Location: Hampshire, UK
Mark wrote:
As a user with Admin credentials, click on "Status" on the display system page...

Thanks Mark, I knew it would be there somewhere! Although the blue hyphen for changing location was a little hard to spot!
John

_________________
OA environment:
OA Server: Ubuntu 10.04LTS
1 Windows 2008R2 Server
4 Windows 2003 Servers
20 Windows XP workstations
1 Windows 7 workstation
2 Ubuntu 11.10 servers
Misc other networked items


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 11:01 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Yeah - I just used the hyphen to show something you could click on when there is nothing stored in the field. Maybe I should use an icon instead ? Thoughts ?

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 11:01 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Quote:
I've just installed alpha 5 for testing.
I followed the instructions (as always) and only get a white website. => attachment
A problem on my side or a general error?


Have you audited any systems ?

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 4:06 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 10:44 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Germany
Mark wrote:
Have you audited any systems ?

I have used the bulk insert and had no errors.
I'll try some auditing this day.

4077

*snip*
I just made a SQL-query directly in the database and the table "system" is filled with data.
In FF 3.6.10 and IE8 again: just a white screen.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 12:43 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 83
Location: Hampshire, UK
Mark:
An icon would make it clearer that there is a (potential) information field there. The hyphen didn't catch my eye I guess.

4077:
I had the same problem with the white screen when installing Alpha 5. I used the existing A4 database so mine was "pre-populated" also. I wish I could remember how I got the data to appear as the menus weren't active (so many tasks, so little time) but I think, as Mark said, that it came to life after I ran a regular update. Sorry I can't be more specific but just wanted to let you know I had seen the problem as well.
John

_________________
OA environment:
OA Server: Ubuntu 10.04LTS
1 Windows 2008R2 Server
4 Windows 2003 Servers
20 Windows XP workstations
1 Windows 7 workstation
2 Ubuntu 11.10 servers
Misc other networked items


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 6:14 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 10:44 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Germany
JayDee wrote:
Sorry I can't be more specific but just wanted to let you know I had seen the problem as well.

For testing I always use an new database. The data was from "bulk insert" and my own PC. (= two kinds of different data)
strange


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group