Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Mon Aug 19, 2019 12:56 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 1:26 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 10:21 pm
Posts: 11
after changing audit.config file for our network. i run the cscript audit.vbs file in command prompt. Am getting an error saying.

C:\xampp\htdocs\openaudit\scripts>cscript audit.vbs
Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.6
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 1996-2001. All rights reserved.

C:\xampp\htdocs\openaudit\scripts\audit.vbs(429, 3) Provider: Table does not exi
st.



Please help me how to rectify this. And am new to openaudit. thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 7:17 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Looks like (just from the error) that the target system doesn't support a WMI call the script is making. Can you post the lines either side of the error'd line and let us know the operating system of the target PC?

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:58 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 10:21 pm
Posts: 11
Thanks Mark. I replace the audit.vbs file with old one and its now working fine. But there is small problem. The script generating the logs but its not able to return the log to server showing

Audit.vbs Execution Time: 70 Seconds.
Unable to send XML to server using XMLHPPT - HTTP Response: 403 <Forbidden> - Error 0
Total Execution Time: 74 Seconds.


I have disabled firewall in host machine and also the clients machines

Thanks in Advance


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 3:21 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
My guess would be incorrect local_domain value in audit.config. Post more info if you want more than guesses.

How to Audit a Domain.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 6:41 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 10:21 pm
Posts: 11
HI i hove posted the audit.config file


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group