Open-AudIT
https://www.open-audit.org/phpBB3/

inventory by network block using audit_linux.sh
https://www.open-audit.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=5779
Page 1 of 1

Author:  gtklawrence [ Fri Oct 14, 2011 5:46 am ]
Post subject:  inventory by network block using audit_linux.sh

Hello there,

Need some help how will I used audit_linux.sh if I will make and inventory all linux box from 10.0.0.1 to 10.0.0.200. Because for now I use to audit remotely and individually using the following command, as shown:

./audit_linux.sh -nRs 10.0.0.2 -u root -U http://10.0.0.13/open-audit/trunk/admin_pc_add_2.php

Thanks in advance for your help.

Lawrence

Author:  jpa [ Fri Oct 14, 2011 6:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: inventory by network block using audit_linux.sh

Brute force, non-elegant crappy version okay?

Code:
#!/bin/bash


for ((a=1; a <= 20 ; a++))
do
echo "Auditing 10.0.0.$a"
./audit_linux.sh -nRs 10.0.0.$a -u root -U http://10.0.0.13/open-audit/trunk/admin_pc_add_2.php
done

Author:  gtklawrence [ Fri Oct 14, 2011 8:02 am ]
Post subject:  Re: inventory by network block using audit_linux.sh

hmmmm... THANKS ANYWAY jpa. Very much appreciated for the effort :D

Keep it up!

Cheers, :D

Lawrence

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 10 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/