Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Thu Aug 22, 2019 11:18 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2011 5:46 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2011 6:42 am
Posts: 12
Hello there,

Need some help how will I used audit_linux.sh if I will make and inventory all linux box from 10.0.0.1 to 10.0.0.200. Because for now I use to audit remotely and individually using the following command, as shown:

./audit_linux.sh -nRs 10.0.0.2 -u root -U http://10.0.0.13/open-audit/trunk/admin_pc_add_2.php

Thanks in advance for your help.

Lawrence


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2011 6:51 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
Brute force, non-elegant crappy version okay?

Code:
#!/bin/bash


for ((a=1; a <= 20 ; a++))
do
echo "Auditing 10.0.0.$a"
./audit_linux.sh -nRs 10.0.0.$a -u root -U http://10.0.0.13/open-audit/trunk/admin_pc_add_2.php
done


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2011 8:02 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2011 6:42 am
Posts: 12
hmmmm... THANKS ANYWAY jpa. Very much appreciated for the effort :D

Keep it up!

Cheers, :D

Lawrence


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group