Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Thu Apr 26, 2018 3:44 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:27 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:21 am
Posts: 6
I administer a network that includes PCs and Aastra VOIP phones. The phones connect to the network, and have a passthrough port for a PC. Only a few PCs are behind phones, but it seems that I can't scan those PCs.

The PC IP is 10.1.30.140
The phone it's behind is 10.1.30.68

My audit.config file line:
strComputer = "10.1.30.140"

Settings the scanner to just look at one IP statically assigned to one such PC, this happens:


Code:

C:\xampp\htdocs\openaudit\scripts>cscript audit.vbs
Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.7
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reser

3/5/2009 5:17:26 PM,10.1.30.140 - Able to connect to
No username and password provided - therefore assumin
PC name supplied: 10.1.30.140
PC name from WMI: DOROTHY-LPTP
User executing this script: Administrator
System UUID: 4C4C4544-0043-5810-804D-B9C04F4E4731
IP: 10.1.30.68

C:\xampp\htdocs\openaudit\scripts>



Odd, eh? I returns the IP of the phone, and then dies. I can scan other hardware on my network (I'm on a different subnet, but it routes properly). Any ideas? The PC has of course, had the firewall script ran on it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 1:58 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Well, that's a new one for me !!!
What happens when you point NMap at botht the PC and the phone ?
What is the output of "route print" on the PC ?

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 10:53 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:21 am
Posts: 6
I don't have NMap setup here, let me do that. Is there a way to run only NMap and not a whole scan?

Are there any logs I can post from Open Audit that might help you out?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2009 8:35 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
Does the Voip phone have any form of traffic shaping or firewall? It might be blocking WMI. Can you see these machines when they are connected directly to the lan without the phone?
Can you nmap the phone?
Can you nmap the PC?
Can you run wireshark http://www.wireshark.org/ on the PC and watch for the traffic from your auditing machine?

Very odd... :?

_________________
Andrew

OA Server: Windows XP/ XAMPP, Mandriva/Apache, Ubuntu
Auditing: 300+ Wstns, 20+ Srvrs, Thin clients, Linux boxes, Routers, etc
OS's: Windows XP , W2K Srvr, W2K3 Srvr, W2K8, Vista, Windows 7, Linuxes (and a Mac at home)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:13 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:15 pm
Posts: 14
I have the same problem.
On the 2nd of december i've moved an pc to a different location with only 1 wall outlet.
I've connected my Avaya VOIP phone to the wall outlet en connected te pc to the Avaya VOIP phone.
Since then, the pc isn't audited.

Why ? I don't know. :(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2010 3:18 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1254
Suggestions:

Get on the latest version of OpenAudit from SVN (using SVN client or not)
Set verbose = "y" in your audit.config file
Run an audit and post the screen output here
On the audited machine run "ipconfig /all" and post the output here

The IP that is displayed by the audit script is the value from an nslookup on the PC name from WMI. In the earlier example DOROTHY-LPTP maps to 10.1.30.68 in DNS.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 7:58 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 4:22 pm
Posts: 1
How much does my computer affect VoIP call quality? The speed of my Internet is plenty fast but I often have poor call quality. How much will an individual computer which the VoIP call is through affect the call quality?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group