Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sun Apr 22, 2018 11:11 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 6:12 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:02 pm
Posts: 79
Location: Singapore
hi,

is there any1 have the idea of getting the product number of hp products? if so wot needed to be added to the script?

regards

_________________
**---((( SGR )))---****
Server Info:
OS : CentoS 5
Auditing: 1143 machines
LDAP: Active Directory
Support Open-Audit : http://www.open-audit.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2990#p13523


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 10:43 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 4:38 pm
Posts: 17
Afaik the number is not stored in the registry, right? If it is, there should be a way to get this information via oa, if not then maybe there is a way to map the modenumer to the hpnumber?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 8:14 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
If the product number is related in any way to the serial number, then you can get it from WMI in the serial number details, failing that it is probably related to the BIOS in some way. You will need to do a bit of Googling for this.

_________________
Andrew

OA Server: Windows XP/ XAMPP, Mandriva/Apache, Ubuntu
Auditing: 300+ Wstns, 20+ Srvrs, Thin clients, Linux boxes, Routers, etc
OS's: Windows XP , W2K Srvr, W2K3 Srvr, W2K8, Vista, Windows 7, Linuxes (and a Mac at home)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 12:33 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 5:11 am
Posts: 49
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
It looks like to check for HP drivers/software you need the product number while for warranty information you need both the product number and the serial number.

I haven't found a way to get the product number via WMI but on one of our HP laptops (with a preinstalled OS) I noticed that in the registry under "hkey_local_machine\hardware\description\system\Bios" there is a value called "SystemSKU" which contains the product number.

Once we know the product number (the serial number we already have) we can substitute it in the following URLs:

Driver download

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/swPfinder?query=RM242UT%23ABA&tool=softwareCategory&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en

Warrenty Support

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/WarrantyResults.jsp?nickname=&sn=CNF7450M2L&country=CA&lang=en&cc=us&pn=RM242UT#ABA&find=Display%20Warranty%20Information%20%C2%BB&


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 7:01 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:02 pm
Posts: 79
Location: Singapore
wow i love to get this implemented becos i have more than 1000+ hp boxes in my network so this wud save my as* :)

_________________
**---((( SGR )))---****
Server Info:
OS : CentoS 5
Auditing: 1143 machines
LDAP: Active Directory
Support Open-Audit : http://www.open-audit.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2990#p13523


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 4:42 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:02 pm
Posts: 79
Location: Singapore
ok product number is getting captured but the problem is it in model number : in brackets

Model #: HP Compaq nc6400 (RA745PA#UUF) the product number is in brackets

_________________
**---((( SGR )))---****
Server Info:
OS : CentoS 5
Auditing: 1143 machines
LDAP: Active Directory
Support Open-Audit : http://www.open-audit.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2990#p13523


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 11:05 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
Where would you like to use this info?

You could export a list, and use spreadsheet to get at the model number, you could do a search on the model number and see the list.. what is your ultimate goal?

_________________
Andrew

OA Server: Windows XP/ XAMPP, Mandriva/Apache, Ubuntu
Auditing: 300+ Wstns, 20+ Srvrs, Thin clients, Linux boxes, Routers, etc
OS's: Windows XP , W2K Srvr, W2K3 Srvr, W2K8, Vista, Windows 7, Linuxes (and a Mac at home)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 20, 2008 12:34 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:02 pm
Posts: 79
Location: Singapore
no hull if we can get the product we can pass it as variable to the url and get the warranty info directly

_________________
**---((( SGR )))---****
Server Info:
OS : CentoS 5
Auditing: 1143 machines
LDAP: Active Directory
Support Open-Audit : http://www.open-audit.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2990#p13523


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 20, 2008 3:04 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
OK. Gocha! So we want to have an HP Warranty URL which passes everything between the brackets to the HP URL in a similar manner to the Dell and IBM ones.

Sorry if I was a little slow on the uptake there.

Sounds do-able, just needs a little string manipulation, grab everything between the () chars in the Model Info. Only trouble is, I don't have any HP kit to test with, and I am struggling to make enough hours in the day for my current workload, so anybody else fancy taking a crack at this?

_________________
Andrew

OA Server: Windows XP/ XAMPP, Mandriva/Apache, Ubuntu
Auditing: 300+ Wstns, 20+ Srvrs, Thin clients, Linux boxes, Routers, etc
OS's: Windows XP , W2K Srvr, W2K3 Srvr, W2K8, Vista, Windows 7, Linuxes (and a Mac at home)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 20, 2008 3:40 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:02 pm
Posts: 79
Location: Singapore
hull,

i got the query working which trims out the fat from the info

Code:
SELECT substring( system_model, instr( system_model, '(' ) +1, instr( system_model, ')' ) - instr( system_model, '(' ) -1 )
FROM system
WHERE system_vendor = 'Hewlett-Packard'
OR system_vendor = 'HP'



Note: i dont know anything about programming google is my best friend

i ran the query it got trimmed out :)

now how do i pass this value to the url?

_________________
**---((( SGR )))---****
Server Info:
OS : CentoS 5
Auditing: 1143 machines
LDAP: Active Directory
Support Open-Audit : http://www.open-audit.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2990#p13523


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 11:04 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:02 pm
Posts: 79
Location: Singapore
hull anyluck??? too curious to know

_________________
**---((( SGR )))---****
Server Info:
OS : CentoS 5
Auditing: 1143 machines
LDAP: Active Directory
Support Open-Audit : http://www.open-audit.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2990#p13523


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 5:28 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:02 pm
Posts: 79
Location: Singapore
anything on this hull or any1?

having loads of HP boxes around appreciate any help

_________________
**---((( SGR )))---****
Server Info:
OS : CentoS 5
Auditing: 1143 machines
LDAP: Active Directory
Support Open-Audit : http://www.open-audit.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2990#p13523


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 10:15 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
Since we have no HP boxes around, and have retired our Compaq servers, this is a bit tricky for me to code... anybody else want to take a crack at it?

_________________
Andrew

OA Server: Windows XP/ XAMPP, Mandriva/Apache, Ubuntu
Auditing: 300+ Wstns, 20+ Srvrs, Thin clients, Linux boxes, Routers, etc
OS's: Windows XP , W2K Srvr, W2K3 Srvr, W2K8, Vista, Windows 7, Linuxes (and a Mac at home)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 2:31 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:02 pm
Posts: 79
Location: Singapore
hull,

i got this sorted by my genius friend. tested in few machine working fine showing all hp machine warranty information properly test guys and let me know

Note:

This is working on only HP laptops where the product number is captured in bracets as mentioned by me in the same post.


Attachments:
system.zip [4.58 KiB]
Downloaded 448 times

_________________
**---((( SGR )))---****
Server Info:
OS : CentoS 5
Auditing: 1143 machines
LDAP: Active Directory
Support Open-Audit : http://www.open-audit.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2990#p13523


Last edited by sgovind on Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 3:19 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:02 pm
Posts: 79
Location: Singapore
Hull or any1 can tell me which line is responsible to reading the product number in the audit.vbs so i can get some1 to look in to modifying to fit my need (mostly all HP hardware Users)

pls i badly in need manage to get almost all hp laptop to work fine .... now only desktops

_________________
**---((( SGR )))---****
Server Info:
OS : CentoS 5
Auditing: 1143 machines
LDAP: Active Directory
Support Open-Audit : http://www.open-audit.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2990#p13523


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group