Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Fri Mar 29, 2024 9:24 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 1:32 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 11:42 pm
Posts: 12
Location: NY USA
Well this is what I am using to get the best results.
in audit.vbs
[code]if system_vendor ="HP" or system_vendor ="Hewlett-Packard" and instr(system_pn, "Product ID:") > 0 then system_pn= Replace(system_pn,"Product ID:"," ") else system_pn=""[/code]

This way if the unit is an HP or Hewlett-Packard and it has a Product Id it will strip out the words "Product Id:" and just insert the PN. I have not found that this works on ony Compaq units. It has worked on DL380 and DL580 servers.

If someone could test it and see what else it works on that would be great.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 22, 2010 12:29 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 12:26 am
Posts: 3
Has anyone gotten this to work?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2010 12:29 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 5:02 am
Posts: 2
Try this WMI from comand line. That will give HP Product Number.

wmic ComputerSystem get OEMStringArray

Result example:
{"Product ID: 459960-005"}

Since there is no field for Product Number one of the possibility is to add this number somewhere to Manual Data.
Dell is not using part numbers so the result is {"Dell System", "5[0000]"}
IBM part number shows in Model : eServer xSeries 365 -[88621RX]

I guess It could be a next feature request to OA developers who by the way did great so far.

Cheers!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 11:03 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 10:54 pm
Posts: 1
In a CMD prompt i write

wmic ComputerSystem get OEMStringArray

gives me...

OEMStringArray
{"Product ID:"}

so not working on a ProLiant BL460c G1.

Have i done anything wrong...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 3:36 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 3:23 pm
Posts: 1
The interim solution I'm currently using is to get the Product number from PartSurfer.

I've coded the URL into my system.php. At line 365 I inserted:
[code]
echo " / ";
echo " <a href='http://partsurfer.hp.com./Search.aspx?searchText=" . $myrow["system_id_number"] . "'>".__("PartSurfer")."</a>";
[/code]
This gives me a convenient URL to click and get the Product ID. Then when I click Warranty URL, I have to paste it in.

I've only got a few HP laptops, (we're mostly Dell) so the manual method is acceptable at the moment.

I've only been using Open Audit for a week. This is an awesomely useful simple piece of software!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 11:36 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 11:08 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Germany
I think it is simpler to create a table in the database with ProductNr# und Modell Types

"HP Compaq dc7600 Small Form Factor" - "PU700AV"

"HP Compaq 8000 Elite CMT PC" - "AU245AV"


and so on.

Maybe HP can help us. o0

_________________
Server Info:
    OS :Win2k8 R2 - IIS 7.5
    Auditing: 550 Windows machines remotely
    LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:05 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 6:33 pm
Posts: 87
Location: Germany, BaW
[quote="keithschm"]Well this is what I am using to get the best results.
in audit.vbs
[code]if system_vendor ="HP" or system_vendor ="Hewlett-Packard" and instr(system_pn, "Product ID:") > 0 then system_pn= Replace(system_pn,"Product ID:"," ") else system_pn=""[/code]

This way if the unit is an HP or Hewlett-Packard and it has a Product Id it will strip out the words "Product Id:" and just insert the PN. I have not found that this works on ony Compaq units. It has worked on DL380 and DL580 servers.

If someone could test it and see what else it works on that would be great.


where in the audit.vbs must this be changed?
or is there another solution?

_________________
OA Deployment:
w2k3 R2 with XAMPP install
Windows Servers incl. VM
Windows workstations (XP and Vista, 7)
Multiple printers, switches, routers, firewalls
ADS 1HQ and 20 branches
-------------------
OAv2
w2k8 R2 with XAMPP install


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 7:41 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 11:08 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Germany
I find out a solution for the product number problem, but you have to install software from HP, called HP CMI Software Providers.
However after the installation you can retrieve the serial number AND the product number from the system BIOs per a WMI query.

Here is a simple query:

[code]strComputer = "."
strQuery = "SELECT SerialNumber, SKUNumber FROM HP_SMBIOS_SystemInformation"
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\HP\InstrumentedBIOS")
Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery(strQuery,,48)
For Each objItem in colItems
Wscript.Echo "------------------------------------"
Wscript.Echo "HP_SMBIOS_SystemInformation instance"
Wscript.Echo "____________________________________"
Wscript.Echo "SerialNumber: " & objItem.SerialNumber
Wscript.Echo "SKUNumber: " & objItem.SKUNumber
Next[/code]

I'll test it after I have distributed the software an changed the vbs and database.

Give me one Week or more :D

_________________
Server Info:
    OS :Win2k8 R2 - IIS 7.5
    Auditing: 550 Windows machines remotely
    LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group