Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Tue May 24, 2022 4:41 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Office 2007 keys
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 11:14 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 83
Location: Hampshire, UK
Finally managed to run an update (SVN 882) and do a scan and my software list now includes:
Microsoft Office Professional 2007 12.0.4518.1014
Thanks!
John

_________________
OA environment:
OA Server: Ubuntu 10.04LTS
1 Windows 2008R2 Server
4 Windows 2003 Servers
20 Windows XP workstations
1 Windows 7 workstation
2 Ubuntu 11.10 servers
Misc other networked items


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 12:17 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 42
Location: USA
Exactly how would i go about doing that?

_________________
good day all!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:10 am 
The best way is to grab a copy of [url=http://www.phpmyadmin.net]phpMyAdmin[/url]. Then you login to that with your mysql credentials, and you can browse the available tables for open audit. Also, just check your upgrade.php file and see if those tables are listed there. They'll be listed closer to the bottom, and assumably you should see a string that is "07.10.25".


Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:17 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 42
Location: USA
I looked at the upgrade.php and at the bottom it is showing 07.08.28. I did notice that when i did the svn update that it added a new folder called trunk. The trunk folder seems to have all the same files. A peak at the upgrade.php file show is has 07.10.25.

Is there something that I missed on using the SVN update function. I followed the guide from the FAQ.

_________________
good day all!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:59 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
[quote="bobster"]Exactly how would i go about doing that?


If by "that" you mean update to the latest SVN then look here..
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1430

If you are not using Windows, then either use a command line SVN browser for your operating system, or browse to https://open-audit.svn.sourceforge.net/ ... udit/trunk and copy the files you require from there (this could take some time as there are a lot of them).

_________________
Andrew

[size=85]OA Server: Windows XP/ XAMPP, Mandriva/Apache, Ubuntu
Auditing: 300+ Wstns, 20+ Srvrs, Thin clients, Linux boxes, Routers, etc
OS's: Windows XP , W2K Srvr, W2K3 Srvr, W2K8, Vista, Windows 7, Linuxes (and a Mac at home)
LDAP: Active Directory[/size]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 2:09 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 42
Location: USA
Yes I followed what it said to do in the first link and I see that it adds a new folder called trunk and nothing else happens.

_________________
good day all!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 2:50 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
[quote="bobster"]Yes I followed what it said to do in the first link and I see that it adds a new folder called trunk and nothing else happens.



...aaah! Now I see what you are driving at. The subfolder called trunk, should contain the latest version of Open Audit.

What should happen is this..

1) Install Tortoise SVN.
2) Rename your existing openaudit folder (I know, doesn't sound like a good idea, but bear with me here).
3) Create a new folder called openaudit (or whatever you called the original folder before you renamed it).
4) Right click this folder, select the SVN Checkout option.
5) Use the link https://open-audit.svn.sourceforge.net/ ... udit/trunk
6) All of the SVN version files should now copy down to the new folder.
7) Copy include_config.php from the original files to the new folder.
8) Open your openaudit page in your browser.
9) If necessary click the upgrade found link
10) You now should have the latest version running, with your original settings.

In future all you need to do to update to the latest version is right click on the openaudit folder and select SVN Update, then if necessary select the upgrade found link on the openaudit main page.

Try the above, if it works, I will update the FAQ.

_________________
Andrew

[size=85]OA Server: Windows XP/ XAMPP, Mandriva/Apache, Ubuntu
Auditing: 300+ Wstns, 20+ Srvrs, Thin clients, Linux boxes, Routers, etc
OS's: Windows XP , W2K Srvr, W2K3 Srvr, W2K8, Vista, Windows 7, Linuxes (and a Mac at home)
LDAP: Active Directory[/size]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 3:10 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 42
Location: USA
I wont have to worry about any settings will i?

_________________
good day all!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 3:15 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
[quote="bobster"]I wont have to worry about any settings will i?


You can worry if you want, but the settings will all be in the copy of the inculde_config.php file, so if this survives, then all will be well. :D

Include_config.php contains all of the settings for the web interface, including the mysql database user, etc, so you shouldn't have any problems, HOWEVER you can never have too many backups, so if you are at all worried, backup everything first.
Backup your database from phpmyadmin or mysqladmin (or from the backup page in openaudit, but this may have bugs in the version you are currently using, so I would use phpMyadmin or mysqladmin ).
Copy the OA folder somewhere safe, then rename it..
What the heck, its going to work...forget all that, just go for it. :twisted: (just kidding)

_________________
Andrew

[size=85]OA Server: Windows XP/ XAMPP, Mandriva/Apache, Ubuntu
Auditing: 300+ Wstns, 20+ Srvrs, Thin clients, Linux boxes, Routers, etc
OS's: Windows XP , W2K Srvr, W2K3 Srvr, W2K8, Vista, Windows 7, Linuxes (and a Mac at home)
LDAP: Active Directory[/size]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 3:21 am 
Offline
Open-AudIT Fellow

Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 5:47 pm
Posts: 568
Location: Italy
Also I think you have to modify:
- include_dia_config.php and include_inkscape_config.php (set "$dia_image_folder" and "$inkscape_image_folder" to a valid location for your images folder);
- ldap_login.php (if you use LDAP login, set "$admin_list" to an array of authorized AD/LDAP groups or users);
- audit.vbs (set "this_config_url" to a valid URL for list_export_config.php);
- audit.config

IMHO (off-topic, it should be a feature request), it would be better to add those settings in the Admin - Config page also (i.e. to move every customization to include_config.php).

_________________
Edoardo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 8:58 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
[quote="ef"] ...
IMHO (off-topic, it should be a feature request), it would be better to add those settings in the Admin - Config page also (i.e. to move every customization to include_config.php).


I quite agree, I simply haven't had time to add pages to the admin tab for the inkscape and dia configs. I was intending refining this area, but too much "real" work and not enough time I'm afraid.

The way I intended doing this was to read the config page in to an array, create the admin_x_config form page from the array, and post back to the config page from the dynamically created form page. Doing this dynamically would allow me to change the config.php pages without having to re-code the admin page too much.

Feel free to add this to the Feature Requests. (Better still have a look at coding this :wink: ).

This is about as far as I managed to progress... (save this as show_include_inkscape_config.php)



I want to be able to create the table with only those lines which have a valid $variable, and perhaps use the comments to set the acceptable variable type and permitted values, and maybe even the text to appear on the (untranslated) form, if that makes sense.. :?

[code]

<?php
//
/**
*
* @version $Id: show_include_inkscape_config.php 6th November 2007
*
* @author The Open Audit Developer Team (Andrew Hull)
* @objective Configuration File for inkscape inkscapegram Creator Page for Open Audit.
* @package open-audit (www.open-audit.org)
* @copyright Copyright (C) open-audit.org All rights reserved.
* @license http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/gpl.html GNU/GPL, see ../gpl.txt
* Open-Audit is free software. This version may have been modified pursuant
* to the GNU General Public License, and as distributed it includes or
* is derivative of works licensed under the GNU General Public License or
* other free or open source software licenses.
* See www.open-audit.org for further copyright notices and details.
*
*/
//
// Quick and dirty hack to read a config file to an array and output the array to a table..
// Not pretty, but hey.. it works.

echo '<html>
<body>';

$file = 'include_dia_config.php';
$file_contents = array_map('rtrim',file($file));

html_show_array($file_contents);

function do_offset($level){
$offset = ""; // offset for subarry
for ($i=1; $i<$level;$i++){
$offset = $offset . "<td></td>";
}
return $offset;
}
echo '</html>
</body>';

function show_array($array, $level, $sub){
if (is_array($array) == 1){ // check if input is an array
foreach($array as $key_val => $value) {
$offset = "";
if (is_array($value) == 1){ // array is multidimensional
echo "<tr>";
$offset = do_offset($level);
echo $offset . "<td>" . $key_val . "</td>";
show_array($value, $level+1, 1);
}
else{ // (sub)array is not multidim
if ($sub != 1){ // first entry for subarray
echo "<tr nosub>";
$offset = do_offset($level);
}
$sub = 0;
echo $offset . "<td main ".$sub." width=\"120\">" . $key_val .
"</td><td width=\"120\">" . $value . "</td>";
echo "</tr>\n";
}
} //foreach $array
}
else{ // argument $array is not an array
return;
}
}

function html_show_array($array){
echo "<table cellspacing=\"0\" border=\"2\">\n";
show_array($array, 1, 0);
echo "</table>\n";
}


?>

[/code]

_________________
Andrew

[size=85]OA Server: Windows XP/ XAMPP, Mandriva/Apache, Ubuntu
Auditing: 300+ Wstns, 20+ Srvrs, Thin clients, Linux boxes, Routers, etc
OS's: Windows XP , W2K Srvr, W2K3 Srvr, W2K8, Vista, Windows 7, Linuxes (and a Mac at home)
LDAP: Active Directory[/size]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:01 pm 
Offline
Open-AudIT Fellow

Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 5:47 pm
Posts: 568
Location: Italy
Thank you Andrew, I introduced my comments only to further detail what you explained at posting.php?mode=reply&f=10&t=2419#pr10840 regarding a possible updating of FAQs for OA reinstallations.

_________________
Edoardo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Nov 08, 2007 8:38 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 42
Location: USA
So I did what you said and all went well, I am now running 07.10.25! But it still does not seem to be collecting the Office 2007 CD Keys. As well I also noticed that the IP Address and Subnet Mask numbers are switched. If there is a way I can upload a screenshot I can.

_________________
good day all!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 9:24 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 12:46 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Auckland, NZ
Bobster,

Are you also using the latest audit.vbs? Thats where the changes to detect Office 2007 keys took place.

Jon

_________________
Jon Blakely

Computer Troubleshooters - Howick
Auckland
NZ

http://technologysolved.co.nz


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 12:40 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 42
Location: USA
So I took a look at the audit vbs and I see a new line that says [quote]this_config_url = "http://localhost/openaudit/list_export_config.php"


And it seems that my workstations are no longer collecting data. Could this be because of that line? If so what exactly is the list_export_config.php and I take it I should set it?

_________________
good day all!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group