Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sat Apr 20, 2024 2:54 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 12:49 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 12:39 am
Posts: 22
When I click on the user or computer details it just goes to a blank page with the menu's to the left. Is there something I'm missing to get it to show the domain user and computer info?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 1:11 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
Go to Admin> Config

Set up the following.

Use LDAP Integration to display user details: (tick) otherwise the LDAP items wont appear on the System Summary page.

LDAP Base DN: (dc=mydomain,dc=com or similar depends on your Active Directory Domain)

This is important, as without this set correctly, you wont look in the correct AD container(s) for your user and computer accounts. This must be the container that contains the subcontainers with Computer and User containers... (err what?!) :wink:

LDAP Connection Server: ( the fqdn of an AD domain controller, myserver.mydomain.com for example)

LDAP Connection User: ( a user that can see the domain, try mydomain\administrator for example)

LDAP Connection Secret: (the above user's password)

Since you get a blank page, chances are its the credentials that are the problem. If you were connecting you would get a Not found in dc=mydomain,dc=local page.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 1:59 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 12:39 am
Posts: 22
I double checked and made sure all the settings were correct (Added the domain\ to the beginning of the user account) and used the full name of the server in the connection box (server.ad.domain.com). Made sure the FQDN was correct (DC=AD,DC=DOMAIN,DC=COM). It still showing a blank page when I go to the ldap user or computer details. Is there anyway to log what's happening? (Just as an FYI, the computer and user accounts are not in the default AD containers, they are all in custom OU's)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 3:07 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
[quote="jpure"]I double checked and made sure all the settings were correct (Added the domain\ to the beginning of the user account) and used the full name of the server in the connection box (server.ad.domain.com). Made sure the FQDN was correct (DC=AD,DC=DOMAIN,DC=COM). It still showing a blank page when I go to the ldap user or computer details. Is there anyway to log what's happening? (Just as an FYI, the computer and user accounts are not in the default AD containers, they are all in custom OU's)


Sounds similar to how my AD is set up.

First make sure you have the latest SVN version, then find the lines ... in ldap_users_details.php

[code]
//domain user fullname and password

$user = $ldap_user;
$secret = $ldap_secret;
//$name="*".$name;
$attributes = array("displayname","description","userprincipalname","homedirectory","homedrive","profilepath","scriptpath","mail","samaccountname","telephonenumber","location","department","sn","badpwdcount");
//$filter = "(&(objectClass=user)(objectCategory=person)((samaccountname=".$name.")(name=".$name.")(displayname=".$name.")(cn=".$name."))";
$filter = "(&(objectClass=user)(objectCategory=person)(|(samaccountname=".$name.chr(42).")(name=".$name.chr(42).")(displayname=".$name.chr(42).")(cn=".$name.chr(42).")))";
//(|(name=$name*)(displayname=$name*)(cn=$name*))

// This throws away some spurious Active Direcrory error related nonsense if you have no phone number or whatever
// should really catch this gracefully
error_reporting(0);

[/code]

Comment out or delete the line..
[code]
error_reporting(0);
[/code]

save the code and reload the page, what do you see?

Change the "server" to ad.domain.com or even domain.com and see if you have more luck. Seems you can connect to the domain directly as well as via a particular server.

Change the container to dc=ad,dc=domain,dc=com (seems PHP is "sometimes" case sensitive, so try everything in lower case).

Change the container to dc=domain,dc=com

Try all of the above, something will click :lol:

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 3:57 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
BTW if you really want to explore LDAP, use PHPLdapAdmin,

http://wiki.phpldapadmin.info/tiki-index.php ...

(I cant/wont answer any questions regarding this software except to say... it reveals "everything" LDAP related).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:07 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 2
I'm having the same issue and I get this:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function ldap_connect() in /var/www/openaudit/ldap_users_details.php on line 71


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:17 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 12:39 am
Posts: 22
Here's the error I get after commenting out that line.

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: ldap_connect() in C:\xampp\htdocs\openaudit\ldap_users_details.php on line 71

Edit: Guess I should have read the post above! Macbeth beat me to the punch.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:39 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 12:39 am
Posts: 22
I was able to resolve my issue. I had to uncomment the following line in my php.ini

extension=php_ldap.dll

I think in your case Macbeth you'll have to recompile php with LDAP support. I referenced the following info:

http://nz2.php.net/manual/en/ref.ldap.p ... quirements


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 7:23 am 
If you're using a debian/ubuntu system, just apt-get install php5-ldap.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 8:23 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 2
apt-get worked.

thx Guys!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group