Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:49 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Antivirus
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2006 12:39 am 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 1:16 am
Posts: 151
Location: Iowa
We use Trend Micro Officescan for our antivirus and so far I haven't seen it listed in Open Audit. Does anyone else use Trend. I tried digging around in WMI and it doesn't look like Trend populates information into Security Center. (I might not be looking correctly though) Anyone have thought or ideas?

Should I create something similar to the McAfee plugin?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2006 1:00 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
Dont use it myself, but the trend web site might help, start here...

http://esupport.trendmicro.com/support/viewxml.do?ContentID=EN-124054&id=EN-124054

Adding it in would be a good idea.
8)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Antivirus
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 12:48 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 3:40 am
Posts: 1
glampe wrote:
We use Trend Micro Officescan for our antivirus and so far I haven't seen it listed in Open Audit. Does anyone else use Trend. I tried digging around in WMI and it doesn't look like Trend populates information into Security Center. (I might not be looking correctly though) Anyone have thought or ideas?


We also use Trend. It's not showing up on my end either. However, it must give something to the security center as windows stops complaining about a lack of antivirus as soon as Trend gets installed. So XP seems to know it is there, just not sure how to get it to OA.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Trend
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 7:57 am 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 1:16 am
Posts: 151
Location: Iowa
I did some digging and Trend does not fill out any information in the security center. No version number or pattern number.

From what I could tell on there support site, the next version will.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group