Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Fri Apr 19, 2024 7:32 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 9:17 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 1:28 am
Posts: 21
I have a domain with 1350 computers in it. I want to audit only computers that are in a specific OU. I thought this might be possible by modifying the local_domain variable in audit_config.
I can't seem to get it to work, but I'm not sure if it's because it's just not possible, or because the OU path has a space in it.

This works
[code]
local_domain = "LDAP://mydomain.local"[/code]

This is what I want to work
[code]local_domain = "LDAP://mydomain.local/this ou/andthisou"[/code]

Is it possible to do something like this? Or, do I have to audit the whole domain?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 2:51 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
The audit.config Active Directory audit LDAP settings have to be be something like...

[code]
audit_local_domain = "y"
local_domain = "LDAP://ou=servers,dc=mydomain,dc=local"
[/code]

so try changing

[code]
local_domain = "LDAP://mydomain.local/this ou/andthisou"
[/code]
to
[code]
local_domain = "LDAP://ou=thisou,dc=mydomain,dc=local"
[/code]
I dont know if it supports wild cards, but try it and see for example...
[code]
local_domain = "LDAP://ou=this*,dc=mydomain,dc=local"
[/code]

Let us know if any of this works.

Do bear in mind that you need WMI access in each of the containers (OUs), so be aware of possible policy restrictions, you probably will need to be a full domain admin of the Tree, not just an admin in a particular container.

Have fun... :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 4:36 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 1:28 am
Posts: 21
Thank you. I got it to work with your suggestion.
For the following AD structure:
[code]
|-domain.local
|
|
|--ME
|
|-ANDR 152 Fluent Computers
[/code]

This code worked.
[code]local_domain = "LDAP://ou=ANDR 152 Fluent Computers,ou=ME,dc=emsad,dc=calumet,dc=purdue,dc=edu"[/code]

Notice the order of the ou's in the local_domain line is from bottom up.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 7:13 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
Good observation, and perhaps less than obvious in my post. Glad you got it working. :lol:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group