Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Fri Nov 15, 2019 5:33 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Vista
PostPosted: Tue Aug 22, 2006 11:55 pm 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 1:16 am
Posts: 151
Location: Iowa
Does Open Audit inventory Windows Vista? I have a machine running the latest beta here, and so far it only been listed in the failed audits.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 12:48 am 
I am assuming so. Mark mentioned awhile back he was going to install it in a virtual machine. Try auditing it on the machine, instead of remotely and see if it works then.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 12:55 am 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 1:16 am
Posts: 151
Location: Iowa
It shows up. On the workstation list, it is listed as unknown. On the summary page it is listed as Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Business. So I guess that needs to be added into the include_win_type.php.

Code:
"Microsoft&#174 Windows Vista&#153 Business"=>"Vista Bus",


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 1:52 am 
Before someone adds this, we should take a look at the utf8 encoding. We need to get the xml submit to properly encode #153. Perhaps I'll look at that today, there's code on the forum that might just do that.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Vista
PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 2:40 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
glampe wrote:
Does Open Audit inventory Windows Vista? I have a machine running the latest beta here, and so far it only been listed in the failed audits.


Check the security on WMI, if it fails to audit. Try also running the audit script manually with the server name as the first parameter... something like

Code:
cscript  audit.vbs MyShinyNewServer


and see where the script fails.. if it does this....
Code:

W:\htdocs\openaudit\scripts>cscript audit.vbs myshinynewserver
Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.6
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 1996-2001. All rights reserved.

No username and password provided - therefore assuming local domain PC.
PC name supplied: myshinynewserver
PC name from WMI:
User executing this script: administrator
System UUID:



... and hangs.... Note the PC Name from WMI is blank...

Then you have a WMI connection problem, most likely security.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:48 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:36 pm
Posts: 3
hi,
i don't get my Vista(Beta2) maschine audit. The script stops at "Audit.vbs Execution Time: 14 seconds". If i delete "Do Until IE.readyState = 4....Loop" the script runs. It opens the "admin_pc_add_new.php" but dont fills out the formular... Does anybody know what's the problem? :?: :?: :?: I dont think that the problem is the security on wmi because i can print out the 'form_total' and it looks ok. Thanks for help!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 7:40 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:36 pm
Posts: 3
it also prints out the pc name from wmi


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 7:45 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 2:44 am
Posts: 193
For the moment, try one of the following options:

online="n"

Which will create a text file which can be manually added to open-audit, or

online = "yesxml"

Also make sure you are using the latest version from subversion.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 8:18 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
glampe wrote:
It shows up. On the workstation list, it is listed as unknown. On the summary page it is listed as Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Business. So I guess that needs to be added into the include_win_type.php.

Code:
"Microsoft&#174 Windows Vista&#153 Business"=>"Vista Bus",


I also see it as type unknown.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 8:46 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:36 pm
Posts: 3
thanks, it runs... Is this the only way to audit a vista maschine yet?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 9:43 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
So far as I can see, this is not a recognised OS yet, (I dont see it in function determine_os($os) in include_functions). Can we add this?! Has the problem with the character encoding been resolved? Can we add this fix in too? Can determine_os return __('unknown') plus the data it finds in the database from the WMI discovery.. Am I asking too many questions?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 10:55 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 2:44 am
Posts: 193
Quote:
Am I asking too many questions?


Yes :D

Character Encoding:
Internet Exploder url encodes according to the charset type set in the html headers. yesxml doesn't properly url encode at all! So if you use both methods to submit data to your database you will end up with duplicate entries (where characters are encoded slightly differently).

In my production of open-audit I've changed the charset type to utf-8 and written some code that encodes the yesxml data to utf-8. This means both ie and yesxml submit the same data. I've had no problem with my code but Mikey did. It was a bit slow, but I've speeded it up lots (string concatenation in vbscript takes an age, so I used streams instead).

Using utf-8 means that characters such as the registered trade mark symbol is coded in two bytes instead of one. I haven't bothered changing the charset of the database so I see the two bytes in the database as two separate random characters (instead of the registered trade mark) When displayed in the html page though it is fine as the charset is set to utf-8. Not changing the database table charsets is fine apart from some colations will be incorrect.

So what does all this mean?
It's a big change that will cause quite a few problems. However the current state is already causing problems. My code needs more testing. I'll put it up in the devs forum again.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 3:52 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
As a work around, I have updated the include functions to check for Windows Vista.
I also changed.

Code:
    $os_returned = __("version unknown");

to
Code:
    $os_returned = __($os);


So we see the version detected, random gibberish characters included, even if we don't know what it is. There is a risk here that this might break somtheing else. Let me know if it throws up a problem. :roll:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group