Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Tue Oct 22, 2019 9:05 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: PCs not showing up
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:20 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 8:40 am
Posts: 66
Location: New Jersey
Hi. Great job on the new implementation and it's GREAT to see so much activity!

We saved an image of our winventory server and decided to start a new server from scratch utilizing our old structure. We have the audit.vbs and the audit.config out on a network share (not on the OA server). It used to be that we were able to just go out to the share and double-click the audit.vbs (for testing purposes, before adding to startup scripts) and the information would appear in Winventory. Apache, PHP, MySQL, and OA installed just fine. The audit runs on the PC, but the information does not make it into OA.

Here is a copy of the audit.config

audit_location = "l"
verbose = "n"
online = "yesxml"
strComputer = "."
ie_visible = "n"
ie_auto_submit = "y"
ie_submit_verbose = "n"
ie_form_page = "http://128.0.18.165/oa/admin_pc_add_1.php"
non_ie_page = "http://128.0.18.165/oa/admin_pc_add_2.php"
input_file = ""
email_to = "xxxx.xxxxx@xxx.com"
email_from = "xxxx.xxxxx@xxx.com"
email_server = "xxx.xxx.xx.xx"
audit_local_domain = "y"
local_domain = "LDAP://DC=xxxxx,DC=com"
hfnet = "n"
Count = 0
number_of_audits = 20
script_name = "audit.vbs"
monitor_detect = "y"
printer_detect = "y"
software_audit = "y"
uuid_type = "uuid"

I have been banging my head for an hour now after going through the forums. What am I doing wrong???


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:15 am 
Are you using the zip file from sourceforge? If so, that's out of date.

Are you using a password for open-audit? If so, and the above is true, then it's not getting past the authentication. To fix that, grab the latest source from the subversion (search the forums if you need more info).


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:32 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 8:40 am
Posts: 66
Location: New Jersey
mikeyrb wrote:
Are you using the zip file from sourceforge? If so, that's out of date.

Are you using a password for open-audit? If so, and the above is true, then it's not getting past the authentication. To fix that, grab the latest source from the subversion (search the forums if you need more info).


I used tortise to grab the new files this afternoon, reran the setup.php, and restarted apache. When I did this, The pages were all screwed up, so I used the updated audit.vbs and audit.config with the old files ( I had backed up the files from the zip). This is where I am now.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:33 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 8:40 am
Posts: 66
Location: New Jersey
Oh. And I am not using passwords.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:45 am 
Did it look like this? http://www31.brinkster.com/leim/images/list_all.jpg


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:51 am 
The other option is to try online="ie" in the config. That was the method used by WI, maybe it will work better? But I also want to figure out why you can't use the new code... It is better :)


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 7:12 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 8:40 am
Posts: 66
Location: New Jersey
Yes! That's exactly what the code looked like!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:10 am 
Can you paste a copy of the View->Source for when the page does not render properly? I'm really curious, and have no way to test it because it just works for me...

Oh and grab the complete latest version, it worked for someone else, don't know why.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 1:10 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 8:40 am
Posts: 66
Location: New Jersey
I have tried the newest version this morning and I still get the corrupt looking page. Here is the View-source material:


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>Open-AudIT</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="default.css" />
<script type="text/javascript">
/*<![CDATA[*/
function IEHoverPseudo() {
var navItems = document.getElementById("primary-nav").getElementsByTagName("li");
for (var i=0; i<navItems.length; i++) {
if(navItems[i].className == "menuparent") {
navItems[i].onmouseover=function() { this.className += " over"; }
navItems[i].onmouseout=function() { this.className = "menuparent"; }
}
}
}

window.onload = IEHoverPseudo;

/*]]>*/
</script>

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function switchUl(id){
if(document.getElementById){
a=document.getElementById(id);
a.style.display=(a.style.display!="none")?"none":"block";
}
}
// -->
</script>

</head>
<body>
<table width="100%" border="0">
<tr>
<td colspan="3" class="main_each"><a href="index.php"><img src="images/logo.png" width="300" height="48" alt="" border="0"/></a></td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td width="170" rowspan="12" valign="top">
<ul id="primary-nav">
<li><a href="index.php">Home</a></li>


<li class="menuparent"><a href="#"><span>&gt;</span>Admin</a>
<ul>
<li><a href="admin_config.php?sub=1"><img src="images/settings.png" alt="" />Config</a></li>
<li><a href="setup_audit.php"><img src="images/settings_2.png" alt="" />Audit Config</a></li>
<li><a href="admin_pc_add_1.php?sub=1"><img src="images/add.png" alt="" />Add a System</a></li>
<li><a href="admin_pc_delete.php?sub=1"><img src="images/delete.png" alt="" />Delete a System</a></li>
<li><a href="scripts/audit.vbs"><img src="images/audit.png" alt="" />Audit My Machine</a></li>
</ul>
</li>

<li class="menuparent"><a href="#"><span>&gt;</span>Queries</a>
<ul>
<li><a href="list_all.php"><img src="images/computer.png" alt="" />All Audited Systems</a></li>
<li><a href="list_servers.php"><img src="images/server.png" alt="" />All Servers</a></li>
<li><a href="list_desktops.php"><img src="images/computer_2.png" alt="" />All Workstations</a></li>
<li><a href="list_laptops.php"><img src="images/laptop.png" alt="" />All Laptops</a></li>
<li><a href="list_software.php"><img src="images/software_2.png" alt="" />All Software</a></li>
<li><a href="list_software_hotfixes.php"><img src="images/software.png" alt="" />All Hotfixes &amp; Patches</a></li>
<li><a href="list_software_bho.php"><img src="images/browser_bho.png" alt="" />All IE BHO's</a></li>
<li><a href="list_office_keys.php"><img src="images/key_1.png" alt="" />Office CD Keys</a></li>
<li><a href="list_ms_keys.php"><img src="images/key_2.png" alt="" />Windows CD Keys</a></li>
<li><a href="list_other_keys.php"><img src="images/key_3.png" alt="" />Other CD Keys</a></li>


</ul>
</li>


<li class="menuparent"><a href="#"><span>&gt;</span>Other Items</a>
<ul>
<li><a href="list_printers.php"><img src="images/printer.png" alt="" />Printer</a></li>
<li><a href="list_monitors.php"><img src="images/display.png" alt="" />Monitors</a></li>
<li><a href="list_other.php?id=2"><img src="images/network_device.png" alt="" />Networked Items</a></li>
<li><a href="list_other.php?id=3"><img src="images/non_network.png" alt="" />Non-Networked</a></li>
<li><a href="list_other.php?id=1"><img src="images/non_network.png" alt="" /> All Other Devices</a></li>


<li><a href="other_delete.php?sub=d1"><img src="images/delete.png" alt="" />Remove Other</a></li>
</ul>
</li>


</ul>
</td>

<td valign="top">

<div class="main_each">
<? include "include_list_buttons_css.php"; ?>
<span class="contenthead"><? echo $l_lis; ?></span><br /><br />
<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%">
<tr>
<?
echo " <td align=\"center\"><a href=\"list_all.php?sort=net_ip_address&amp;page_count=" . $page_current . "\">$l_ipa</a></td>\n";
echo " <td align=\"center\"><a href=\"list_all.php?sort=system_name&amp;page_count=" . $page_current . "\">$l_nam</a></td>\n";
if ($show_os == "y") { echo " <td align=\"center\"><a href=\"list_all.php?sort=system_os_name&amp;page_count=" . $page_current . "\">$l_osa</a></td>\n"; } else {}
if ($show_date_audited == "y") { echo " <td align=\"center\"><a href=\"list_all.php?sort=system_timestamp&amp;page_count=" . $page_current . "\">$l_dau</a></td>\n"; } else {}
if ($show_type == "y") { echo " <td align=\"center\"><a href=\"list_all.php?sort=system_system_type&amp;page_count=" . $page_current . "\">&nbsp;$l_syu&nbsp;</a></td>\n"; } else {}
if ($show_description == "y") { echo " <td align=\"center\"><a href=\"list_all.php?sort=system_description&amp;page_count=" . $page_current . "\">&nbsp;$l_syv&nbsp;</a></td>\n"; } else {}
if ($show_domain == "y") { echo " <td align=\"center\"><a href=\"list_all.php?sort=net_domain\">&nbsp;$l_dom&nbsp;</a></td>\n"; } else {}
if ($show_service_pack == "y") { echo " <td align=\"center\"><a href=\"list_all.php?sort=system_service_pack\">&nbsp;$l_sep&nbsp;</a></td>\n"; } else {}
echo " </tr>\n";
$sql = "SELECT * FROM system ORDER BY " . $sort . " LIMIT " . $page_count . "," . $count_system;
$result = mysql_query($sql, $db);
if ($myrow = mysql_fetch_array($result)){
do {
$os_name = determine_os($myrow["system_os_name"]);
$img = determine_img($myrow["system_os_name"],$myrow["system_system_type"]);
$bgcolor = change_row_color($bgcolor,$bg1,$bg2);
echo " <tr>\n";
echo " <td align=\"center\" bgcolor=\"" . $bgcolor . "\">&nbsp;&nbsp;" . ip_trans($myrow["net_ip_address"]) . "&nbsp;&nbsp;</td>\n";
echo " <td align=\"center\" bgcolor=\"" . $bgcolor . "\">&nbsp;&nbsp;<a href=\"system_summary.php?pc=" . $myrow["system_uuid"] . "&amp;sub=all\">" . $myrow["system_name"] . "</a>&nbsp;&nbsp;</td>\n";
if ($show_os == "y") { echo " <td align=\"center\" bgcolor=\"" . $bgcolor . "\">&nbsp;&nbsp;" . $os_name . "&nbsp;&nbsp;</td>\n"; } else {}
if ($show_date_audited == "y") { echo " <td align=\"center\" bgcolor=\"" . $bgcolor . "\">&nbsp;&nbsp;" . return_date($myrow["system_timestamp"]) . "&nbsp;&nbsp;</td>\n"; } else {}
if ($show_type == "y") { echo " <td align=\"center\" bgcolor=\"" . $bgcolor . "\">&nbsp;&nbsp;" . $img . "&nbsp;&nbsp;</td>\n"; } else {}
if ($show_description == "y") { echo " <td align=\"center\" bgcolor=\"" . $bgcolor . "\">&nbsp;&nbsp;" . $myrow["system_description"] . "&nbsp;&nbsp;</td>\n"; } else {}
if ($show_domain == "y") { echo " <td align=\"center\" bgcolor=\"" . $bgcolor . "\">&nbsp;&nbsp;" . $myrow["net_domain"] . "&nbsp;&nbsp;</td>\n"; } else {}
if ($show_service_pack == "y") { echo " <td align=\"center\" bgcolor=\"" . $bgcolor . "\">&nbsp;&nbsp;" . $myrow["system_service_pack"] . "&nbsp;&nbsp;</td>\n"; } else {}
echo " </tr>\n";
} while ($myrow = mysql_fetch_array($result));
} else {}
$SQL_count = "SELECT system_uuid FROM system";
$total = mysql_query($SQL_count, $db);
$num_rows = mysql_num_rows($total);
echo "<tr><td colspan=\"2\"><br /><b>$l_tcp: " . $num_rows . "</b></td></tr>\n";
echo "</table>\n";


echo "<br />";
echo "<table border=\"0\" cellpadding=\"0\" cellspacing=\"0\" >\n";
echo "<tr>";
if (($sub <> "6") AND ($sub <> "7")) {
echo "<td width=\"200\"><img src=\"images/desktop.png\" width=\"16\" height=\"16\" alt=\"\" /> - $l_dtp&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</td>\n";
echo "<td width=\"200\"><img src=\"images/laptop.png\" width=\"16\" height=\"16\" alt=\"\" /> - $l_laq&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</td>\n";
echo "<td width=\"300\"><img src=\"images/server.png\" width=\"16\" height=\"16\" alt=\"\" /> - $l_ses</td>\n";
} else {}

echo "</table>\n";
echo "</div>\n";
echo "</td>\n";
include "include_right_column.php";
echo "</body>\n";
echo "</html>\n";
include "include_png_replace.php";
?>


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 1:28 am 
Sweet. That makes it easy to fix. The problem is that your version of PHP is not recognizing the <? tags as starting php code. As far as I know, php should recognize both <? and <?php. I'm sure there's a configuration option for it, but I'll try and adjust the code so that they use <?php. This was what Mark has used, but I'm used to using <? tags, so that's what I did. I'll search for a quick fix but also modify the tags and get them up on the svn later, maybe today.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 1:35 am 
Alright, fixed in trunk. Give that a try, see how it looks!


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 1:49 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 2:44 am
Posts: 193
"Short tags ( <? ) are only available when they are enabled via the short_open_tag php.ini configuration file directive, or if php was configured with the --enable-short-tags option."

So we should probably stick to <?php


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 3:22 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 8:40 am
Posts: 66
Location: New Jersey
Well, the page is coming up correctly, but still no pcs added to page.
When I go to run the audit.vbs off the network it still works locally, but it doesn't make it to the server. When I try to "Audit my machine" from the page, I get the line 26 1 error message which seems to be an issue with the path. When I run that, I believe that one is from the scripts file on the oa server, not the scripts that we would like to run off of the network share. I'm getting confused.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 3:45 am 
In audit.config, change the following items to these values:

online = "ie"
ie_visible = "y"
ie_auto_submit = "n"

See what gets pasted in that page.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:36 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 8:40 am
Posts: 66
Location: New Jersey
Info moved.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group