Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Tue Oct 22, 2019 8:51 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 2:18 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 42
Location: USA
On the startup page, after completing the items before proceeding, once I have entered in the requested information, I get the following error:

Setting up a new instance of Open Audit.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Writing Config file.
Cannot open file (include_config.php)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 2:29 am 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:54 am
Posts: 156
Are you running windows or linux?

make sure you set the correct permissions on the file 0777


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 2:31 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 42
Location: USA
I am running windows xp sp2 and iis. I am running php5 and mysql5


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 3:16 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
bobster wrote:
I am running windows xp sp2 and iis. I am running php5 and mysql5


Ensure that the web server user has rights to change this file. (see what user is running the web server component in services.msc) If you are struggling give "everybody" rights until you have set things up then remove the rights once things are working. You only need to modify this file if you change anything in the configuration.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 3:18 am 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:54 am
Posts: 156
You'll want to give IUSR_username access to the file :-)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 4:13 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 42
Location: USA
Ok getting a little bit further. After that, it came to the setting defaults in the database and i am now getting the following error:

Query failed. Query was:
INSERT INTO config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('version','06.07.25')


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 4:57 am 
Try changing line 18 of setup_2.php to:
Code:
$result = mysql_query($sql) or die("<tr><td>$l_s20:<br /><font color=\"red\">" . $sql . "</font> Error: " . mysql_error() . "</td></tr>\n");
It's not pretty, but maybe it will help.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 5:01 am 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:54 am
Posts: 156
I just looked at my DB and i don't even have anything in the config table, HAHA

i don't think this is a critical step is it??


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 5:06 am 
Nope, the only thing in there (right now) is the version number.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 5:10 am 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:54 am
Posts: 156
I say pull the line until we can get it fixed or just leave it out alltogether :-/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 5:30 am 
That's why I added the mysql_error() line. We'll see what's happening.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 5:43 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 42
Location: USA
well i obtained the updated coded fixes using the subv tool and it and started over. However now i got a new error.

When i click on admin, audit my machine, the File Download - Security Warning dialog box pops up. I click the open button and then the Internet Explorer - Security Warning dialog box pops up and I click the run button and get a Windows Script Host dialog box popup that says:

Script: C:\userprofile\local settings\Temp Internet Files\Content.IE5\UN8ZET87\audit(1).vbs
Line: 26
Char: 1
Error: File not found
Code: 800A0035
Source: Microsoft VBScript runtime error.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 5:57 am 
http://www.open-audit.org/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?t=1141

I think I'm going to just remove that audit my pc link. More problems then it's worth atm.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 5:59 am 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:54 am
Posts: 156
Lets create a README file....in the VBS script, if you don't put the UNC path the the config file everyone will get the can't find file error :-/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 6:12 am 
Go ahead and create one :) I'll add it in when it's done. I'm busy enough with work and trying to get other stuff worked on with OA.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group