Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sun Oct 20, 2019 3:06 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 8:50 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 9:05 am
Posts: 34
hi!

in the past (WI) there used to be a text file to import into phpmyadmin to create the database. how do i do this now under OA? from phpmyadmin, there's a text box to populate and a 'create' button, but i don't know what to put in there.

thx!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 9:31 am 
I think you're talking about the /scripts/open_audit.sql file.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 2:22 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 9:05 am
Posts: 34
yeah, this is what i get when i try that:
Code:
Error

SQL query: Edit

CREATE DATABASE `C:\oa060726\scripts\open_audit.sql` ;

MySQL said: Documentation
#1102 - Incorrect database name 'c:\oa060726\scripts\open_audit.sql'

really, i'm not dumb. just confounded! i followed this tutorial on setting up apache, php and mysql and everything worked every step of the way. to match the tutorial as closely as possible, i used apache 2.0.58, php 4.4.2 and mysql 4.0.26. are these versions okay for OA?

it's probably something simple. so, you'd think i'd figure it out, as i've a simple mind...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 2:29 am 
It is best if you upgrade to php5, but version 4 will work. Try and follow these instructions for setting up OA: How-To: Setup MySQL using MySQL Administrator


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 3:11 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 9:05 am
Posts: 34
oh, the faq! d'oh!

well, in reading the faq and following along, i hit the wall right off. my mysql admin looks like this. so i don't have 'catalogs.' maybe i should upgrade to the latest of everything?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 3:19 am 
Try this administrator: MySQL Administrator.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 9:08 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 9:05 am
Posts: 34
what i need is a good dba to help me...okay...

i was getting libmysqladmin.dll errors when clicking on 'startup variables'. google gave me lots of hits, but no solutions. so i decided to upgrade (after a complete uninstall, of course) to the latest and greatest of everything (apache 2.2.2, php 5.1.4 and mysql 5.0.22). my problem now is that apache is crapping out at:
Code:
LoadModule php5_module "c:/oa/php-5.1.4-Win32/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

with the message (in event viewer)
Code:
Cannot load C:/OA/php-5.1.4-Win32/php5apache2.dll into server: The specified module could not be found.

hand to god, i've octuple checked everything. i even copied php5apache2.dll to system32 for good measure. i'm thinking maybe the directory structue i've chosen...? it's like this:

c:
c:\oa
c:\oa\apache
c:\oa\oa060726
c:\oa\php-5.1.4-win32

then, of course, that's where mysql will go when i get that far. anyways, does apache maybe not like being in the same subdirectory as php? something like that?

i feel like crying.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 9:55 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
I'd make sure you DONT have the web pages in c:\oa\ - everything under that dir (including apache, php, etc), will be accessible from the web....

This was a link in the old WINventory forums - will make it a FAQ...
http://www.expertsrt.com/tutorials/Matt/install-apache.html

Try that...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 11:29 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 9:05 am
Posts: 34
the last thing i did before i left for the day was change the php directory from 'php-5.1.4-win32' to 'php' and adjust the httpd.conf accordingly. and guess what? the error went away. then i went home. i'll get back to it tomorrow, but it looks like httpd.conf doesn't like anything but alphanumeric in the loadmodule section. at least, that's what it looks like for me.

mark: i think the tut i been using is pretty good, even though it's written specifically for php4. but, i really like your tut cuz it's more nuts and bolts and cli and i think i'll learn a lot more. i might uninstall everything again and use yours. see how i do...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group