Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sat Oct 19, 2019 10:48 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 4:29 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 4:14 pm
Posts: 15
I install open audit on windows xp. First i install wamp 5 (php, mysql, aapache -all in one)

Then i copy open audit folder to my root directory. I went to http://localhost.

In php myadmin i import sql file so i have database imported. But now if i go to localhost i see open audit page and i can see all menus.

But if i run C:\wamp\www\openaudit\scripts\audit.vbs S280046

This is just an example of some computer name wich is alive, i always got this shown on my screen --> S280046 not available

Why is that, my friend have installed this program also and program work ok to him.

Tha difference is that i have apache server and phpmyadmin for mysql and he have IIS server and mysql administrator.

We are in the firm and we have 300 computers inside the building connected to internet.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 4:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Have you run the enable firewall script on the PC being audited - locally run the script ?

Mark.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 4:55 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 4:14 pm
Posts: 15
I have firewall off so this can't be the reason.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 5:18 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Can you run audit.vbs pointed at your local machine ?
cscript audit.vbs .
The "." means local machine.
Use this in login scripts, etc - set the default PC in audit.config to "."

Mark.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 5:41 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 4:14 pm
Posts: 15
I click on start-->run-->cscript audit.vbsS280046 or cscript audit.vbs"."
When i click that there was a blink black window appeare and nothing happened.

Damjan


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 5:45 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Try this.
Start -> Run -> cmd
navigate to the directory where audit.vbs is
cd C:\wamp\www\openaudit\scripts
cscript audit.vbs .

Note - no quotes around the .


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 8:26 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 4:14 pm
Posts: 15
I try this what you told me. But still doesn''t any results.

I create 2 pictures of results, you can download them on this link.
http://www.avtomobilizem.org/openaudit.doc


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 10:04 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 11:01 pm
Posts: 14
Had a similar initial problem using WIMP to none standard locations. Audit appeared OK but no info in database.

Check that the ie_form_page in audit.config points to the correct location and set things up to show the IE submit form. Check that there are no errors in the result.


audit_location = "l"
verbose = "y"
online = "ie"
strComputer = "."
ie_visible = "y"
ie_auto_submit = "y"
ie_submit_verbose = "y"
ie_form_page = "http://localhost/inventory_cgi/oa-060725/admin_pc_add_1.php"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 10:17 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 4:14 pm
Posts: 15
Hi! I have in my audit config this-->

audit_location = "l"
verbose = "y"
online = "ie"
strComputer = "."
ie_visible = "y"
ie_auto_submit = "y"
ie_submit_verbose = "y"
ie_form_page = "http://localhost/openaudit/admin_pc_add_1.php"
input_file = ""
email_to = ""
email_from = ""
email_server = ""
audit_local_domain = "n"
local_domain = "LDAP://"
hfnet = "n"
Count = 0
number_of_audits = 20
script_name = "audit.vbs"
monitor_detect = "y"
printer_detect = "y"
software_audit = "y"
uuid_type = "uuid"


Is this ok?

Damjan


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 10:34 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 11:01 pm
Posts: 14
The only difference I have is that I use

uuid_type = "name"

Once I extended the length of some of the fields my local machine audited no problem.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 4:15 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 4:14 pm
Posts: 15
It is maybe wrong that i'm login as user Damjan in my windows and not administrator?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 4:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
As long as you have "Admin" rights you should be OK.
Try using Administrator to run it, and see what happens.

Mark.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 6:53 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 4:14 pm
Posts: 15
Now it's working, i login as administator. Thanks everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group