Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sun Oct 20, 2019 3:30 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: some questions
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2006 8:18 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 6:33 pm
Posts: 87
Location: Germany, BaW
hello,

open-audit looks good, but I´ve got some problems:

- software is not listed on the page (it is audited, its in the txt-file, if audit isn´t set online)
- some hardware ( hdd, optical, floppy, tape, sound, keyboard, modem , printer) is not listed
------
after re-re-re-run setup.php and changing mysql-user from root to another, software and hardware are now in the database (but not from every PC).

don´t know what was the problem, but it doesn´t atter anymore.
now my next problem is:
- the nmap script get a runtime error (73, 5) Object necessary : 'oAdd'

I found out that "admin_nmap_input.php" is missing, so the nmapscript isn´t working.

Another problem is, that the partition size /used size isn´t shown, (sie 0MB, free 0MB)

I run the setup.php two times the tables (61) are created, so what should I do?


Last edited by ottl05 on Mon Jul 24, 2006 10:49 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:45 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
If no-one has replied, I'll have a look in the morning (10pm here) - off to bed...
Check back in 12-14 hours....

Mark.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 10:42 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Seems there is an issue with creating the database (other forum posts indicate this). I'll investigate...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 11:37 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Quote:
I found out that "admin_nmap_input.php" is missing, so the nmapscript isn´t working.


For some reason a couple of files were missing -
admin_nmap_input.php
admin_config.php
admin_delete_all_systems.php

I have put them back (from a backup).

Quote:
Another problem is, that the partition size /used size isn´t shown, (sie 0MB, free 0MB)

On what page ?

Quote:
I run the setup.php two times the tables (61) are created, so what should I do?

This is related to database permissions - check the FAQ, soon.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:46 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 6:33 pm
Posts: 87
Location: Germany, BaW
Mark wrote:
Quote:
I found out that "admin_nmap_input.php" is missing, so the nmapscript isn´t working.


For some reason a couple of files were missing -
admin_nmap_input.php
admin_config.php
admin_delete_all_systems.php

I have put them back (from a backup).

Quote:
Another problem is, that the partition size /used size isn´t shown, (size 0MB, free 0MB)

On what page ? ---------the partition info on the "home"

Quote:
I run the setup.php two times the tables (61) are created, so what should I do?

This is related to database permissions - check the FAQ, soon.


I downloaded the new version, but with setup.php I get an errror:
INSERT INTO config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('version','06.07.25')


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:48 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Have you checked the FAQ, and setup the MySQL user correctly ?

Mark.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:56 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 6:33 pm
Posts: 87
Location: Germany, BaW
to my other problem, that some values (software, hdd,...) are not inserted, I found out, that if in audit.config auto_submit is "no" then the values are inserted, with "yes" the values are not inserted......... whats wrong?


Mark wrote:
Have you checked the FAQ, and setup the MySQL user correctly ?

Mark.


yes, I tested it also with "root", but the same. the database and tables are created, but the same error.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 5:07 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 6:33 pm
Posts: 87
Location: Germany, BaW
the data from the audit is not inserted in the tables, if auto-submit = no or audit to a textfile, and I manually insert it to "admin_pc_add_1.php",
then the data is in the table .........

this is my audit.config:
audit_location = "l"
verbose = "n"
online = "ie"
strComputer = ""
ie_visible = "n"
ie_auto_submit = "y"
ie_submit_verbose = "y"
ie_form_page = "http://pc0013/openaudit/admin_pc_add_1.php"
input_file = ""
email_to = "*****@*****.com"
email_from = "administrator@*****.com"
email_server = "192.***.***.***"
audit_local_domain = "y"
local_domain = "LDAP://DC=****,DC=local"
hfnet = "n"
Count = 0
number_of_audits = 20
script_name = "audit.vbs"
monitor_detect = "y"
printer_detect = "y"
software_audit = "y"
uuid_type = "name"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 5:19 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Try it with ie_visible = "y" and see what the resulting page show you.

Mark.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 5:25 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 6:33 pm
Posts: 87
Location: Germany, BaW
Mark wrote:
Try it with ie_visible = "y" and see what the resulting page show you.

Mark.


with ie_visible = "y" the results are on the page


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 5:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
OK, so we can rule out audit.vbs.
On the result page, do you see INSERTs or UPDATEs ?
If you use MySQL Administrator, can you see the data, in the relevant tables ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 5:45 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 6:33 pm
Posts: 87
Location: Germany, BaW
Mark wrote:
OK, so we can rule out audit.vbs.
On the result page, do you see INSERTs or UPDATEs ?
If you use MySQL Administrator, can you see the data, in the relevant tables ?


on the result page (you mean the ie page from audit?)

the first time it was INSERTs, now the second time UPDATEs
I see the data in the tables, now,
with ie_visible = "no" there wasn´t data in the tables


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 5:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
A bit wierd....
Maybe your PC is "too fast", and is closing the IE window (or ending the process), before it has a chance to return... If you look at audit.vbs, when it creates the IE process, before it closes it, it delays for 5 seconds. Open audit.vbs and search for

if ie_auto_close = "y" then

now, notice the delays just below

WScript.sleep(5000)

I put them there to prevent a similiar issue on my PC. 5000 represents 5 seconds. Try increasing the value to 10000, on both lines. These lines are at about 2860 or so.

Try an audit with ie_visible = "no", and see if the timestamp updates. Let me know how it goes.

Mark.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 6:18 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 6:33 pm
Posts: 87
Location: Germany, BaW
Mark wrote:
A bit wierd....
Maybe your PC is "too fast", and is closing the IE window (or ending the process), before it has a chance to return... If you look at audit.vbs, when it creates the IE process, before it closes it, it delays for 5 seconds. Open audit.vbs and search for

if ie_auto_close = "y" then

now, notice the delays just below

WScript.sleep(5000)

I put them there to prevent a similiar issue on my PC. 5000 represents 5 seconds. Try increasing the value to 10000, on both lines. These lines are at about 2860 or so.

Try an audit with ie_visible = "no", and see if the timestamp updates. Let me know how it goes.

Mark.


wow my pc is "too fast" :-)))

ok, I changed the values to 10000 and it seems to work no, I audited a "new" pc, and the software values are in the tables and shown on the page

only on the startpage, there are 0 new software packages shown


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 6:22 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Quote:
only on the startpage, there are 0 new software packages shown


Thats correct. It doesn't count the initial software (or at least, it shouldn't).

I think the problem lies in vbscript not "awaiting" until IE is in a "ready" state. We have new code in SVN that doesn't use IE, at all. If you are confident with Subversion, you could try getting the latest code, and seeing how that works.

Mark.

EDIT - Check the last few posts in the thread below. Try using Tortoise on Windows to get the latest code from SVN.
http://www.open-audit.org/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?t=1055


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group