Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sun Jan 21, 2018 1:08 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Audit multiple subnet
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 4:51 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 4:27 pm
Posts: 21
Hi,

is it possible to audit multiple subnets with one discovery ?

like 192.168.1.1/30, 192.168.50.1/28, 192.168.200.1/30

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 02, 2017 8:14 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Short answer - no. Long answer... you can use ranges such as 192.168.1-3.1-254. That might be of some help.
Really though, you're best to stick with a single subnet per discovery.
Also, if you do use ranges you will need to create the networks (menu -> manage -> networks) manually so Open-AudIT will accept data from them (if they don't already exist).

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 02, 2017 4:50 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 4:27 pm
Posts: 21
Thank you Mark for your reply !

I will try ranges subnets.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2017 10:49 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 4:27 pm
Posts: 21
I Mark,

is it possible to you to add multiple subnets in discovery page for the next version ?

Tank you.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 11:27 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
caninfo wrote:
is it possible to you to add multiple subnets in discovery page for the next version ?
There are no plans to do this.
Why would you want this as opposed to multiple discoveries entries?

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 6:41 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 4:27 pm
Posts: 21
Hi Mark,

i need to insert multiple different subnet in one discovery because i've a lot a agency with a lot a different subnet.

I can't create more than 100 discovery so this is why i need to put multiple range in one discovery.

I saw that NMAP work with multiple subnet in one command : nmap 192.168.1.0/24 192.168.2.0/24 ...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 4:43 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 4:27 pm
Posts: 21
Do you think that is possible to add this this option ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 5:22 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 2:06 pm
Posts: 3
In your instance all you have to do is change the subnet from /24 to /23 and you will grab up the 192.168.1.0 and 192.168.2.0 networks. Maybe you can try doing that to accomplish your goal.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2017 8:49 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 4:27 pm
Posts: 21
it's take too much time with this method and so much different address


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 11:05 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
We plan to be able to import discoveries (from a CSV) very shortly - stay tuned.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group