Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sat Jan 20, 2018 1:29 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 6:55 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 3:26 am
Posts: 9
I was in the process of discovering several subnets and I noticed that new groups weren't being autocreated for the subnets. I'm wondering if it's because I accidentally started a discovery with 10.0.0.0/8 and now no new groups in the 10.x range will be created.

I don't see any way to delete networks in the version of OpenAudit I'm running (1.12.6). I can't upgrade due to the issue I experienced earlier this summer where the update fails due to a database error.

Can I remove the networks from the SQL DB directly? Or will that cause problems?

Alternately I'd like to just create my own GROUP that contains all devices within the 10.x.x.x network, but I'm having some trouble getting the SQL select to work like I want (my SQL skills are weak).

Any assistance? Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 7:08 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1226
I would try to fix the upgrade problem. Snapshot/backup then attempt upgrade and try to determine where it's failing. Otherwise you're stuck on 1.12.6 unless the OpenAudit dev changes the upgrade routine to fix your problem.

But you should be able to delete the /8 network from the networks table. You'd also want to delete the Group for the network as well.

I don't have a 1.12.6 to know what you're seeing in the management interface for networks and groups.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2016 12:12 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 3:26 am
Posts: 9
Thanks for the feedback. I had a thread open earlier in the summer where my upgrade failed. In short, the fix that Mark put in didn't correct the database upgrade failure that I was experiencing. I barely got OA running again when I reverted and I'm not at a place where I can risk another upgrade without support (I'm trying to get some justification for licensing for commercial support).

I don't think my upgrade issue can be resolved without paid support.

I'll back up my SQL DB and try removing some entries to see if I can get the automated subnet groups to build.

Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 2:30 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
I have uploaded 1.12.10. This contains fixes for the DB schema issues. Give it a go.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2017 8:07 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 9:15 pm
Posts: 19
Hi to all,I insalled the last version of open audit (1.12.10.1) and I did a discover of 1 computer and 1 cisco switch.
The discover was ok, but the network group didn't appear on home page.
If i go on Admin--> Networks --> List Networks I can view all network group auto created, but not on home page.
What can I do to solve the problem?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group