Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:07 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2015 8:58 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 1:49 am
Posts: 59
When i run the audit script on a pc, the ip address in device detail isn't correct while in the details of the network is correct.


Attachments:
Cattura.JPG
Cattura.JPG [ 128.04 KiB | Viewed 3410 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 3:31 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1223
This is by design. See here for a way to work around the behavior.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 10:03 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 1:49 am
Posts: 59
Thanks :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 1:07 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 1:49 am
Posts: 59
In the older version of OA , i follow tis step:

"The audit result is posted to system -> add_system
Line 739 in controllers/system.php calls a function to set the address, as below.
Code:
$this->m_ip_address->set_initial_address($details->system_id);

Look at the file models/m_ip_address.php and that function to see the logic.
It is below.
I have commented out the print_r that some idiot left in there.... It's difficult to get good help these days :oops:

You could force the setting of the address with each audit submission by changing line 739 to
Code:
$this->m_ip_address->set_initial_address($details->system_id, 'y'); "

In the new version 1.12.4 how can do it?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 6:31 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1223
Is the 1.12.14 ip address behavior still a problem for you? It looks like OpenAudit uses the man_ip_address audit data to update the system and ip tables when processing an audit.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 10:05 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
In 1.12.4, controllers/system.php you can change line 463 to:
Code:
        $this->m_devices_components->set_initial_address($details->system_id, 'y');

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 4:57 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 1:49 am
Posts: 59
Thanks
:)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 3:19 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1223
Huh, looks like I need to try harder. I did take a look and this is at line 451 in 1.12.4.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JayDee and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group