Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Thu Jan 18, 2018 5:21 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: feature question
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 11:47 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 11:18 am
Posts: 3
Can Open-AudIT track assest that are not networked? More specifically, can I add asset types which are not auto discovered? In addition to our workstations and printers we have lab equipment such as microscopes, scales, instruments, etc. which i need to track and using a single system would make life much easier :D

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: feature question
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 7:48 am 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 6:46 am
Posts: 153
Location: USA - WI
I had this same problem. There isn't really a way to do this built into OA besides manually entering them into the 'other' table in the database. However, I ended up throwing together a quick form that allows me to manually add different items to the 'other' table. I added a link under the Admin area on the left hand side navigation pane to the form for easy access.

On Monday (or next week sometime if Monday gets too busy) when I can get access to my OA server I can post the php page I created to do this. However, for it to really be useful you will also need to add your own query pages for the types of items you plan to be adding.

_________________
OA Server: Debian Squeeze w/ Apache2
Auditing: 700 Workstations, 250 or so Retail Terminals, about 75 Servers
OS's: Windows XP/2003/2008/2008 R2/Vista/7, Debian
LDAP: Active Directory 2008 R2


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: feature question
PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2008 9:53 am 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 6:46 am
Posts: 153
Location: USA - WI
Here's the page I made to let me do it. Let me know if you have any questions. It's just a page I hacked up though...It's nothing special. I'm sure there is probably a better way to do it using built in OA functions, etc. However, it does the job for me...and hopefully can help someone else.

A quick note though. For this to work, you need to create a table in the openaudit database called "other_types" and that table needs to at least have a field called "other_types_name" . And you need to manually add/remove type names to that table ( Yeah, I was too lazy to make another page/form to do that yet :P ). I did this to keep consistency with how people enter other items at my job. It would be pretty easy to change it to make it so people just manually enter the type instead.

Also, I have it so people need to enter a type, serial, and location...otherwise it will refuse to add the item. It also will check for duplicate serial numbers.

Hope this helps.


Attachments:
admin_add_other_system.php.zip [1.81 KiB]
Downloaded 564 times

_________________
OA Server: Debian Squeeze w/ Apache2
Auditing: 700 Workstations, 250 or so Retail Terminals, about 75 Servers
OS's: Windows XP/2003/2008/2008 R2/Vista/7, Debian
LDAP: Active Directory 2008 R2
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: feature question
PostPosted: Sat Oct 18, 2008 10:37 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 11:18 am
Posts: 3
Thanks Chad, this will be helpful.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: feature question
PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2009 5:34 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 7:23 am
Posts: 10
Chad,

I'm sorry to resurrect this thread, but we would like to audit some unattached devices (printers, monitors, fax machines, cell phones, etc.) and was wondering if you would make your admin_add_other_system.php.zip file available again unless there is now a better way to do it. Thank you.

_________________
Server Info: Dell PowerEdge 2650
Software: Windows 2003 Server R2 SE SP2, XAMPP 1.7.1, Open Audit v10.05.25
Auditing: 270+ machines (XP, W7, W2K, W2K3, W2K8, Vista, Linux)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: feature question
PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2009 8:06 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 8:46 am
Posts: 1
I also would find this very helpful. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: feature question
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 9:40 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Both monitors and printers attached to a PC should be retrieved.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: feature question
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 1:28 am 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 6:46 am
Posts: 153
Location: USA - WI
We have some devices that are impossible to detect in a practical way. I blame the POS software we use :P That's why I use it. Though I honestly haven't been keeping track of those via OA lately, so this page has gone unused by me for a while. I just did a quick clean-up of it if anyone else wants it though.

It will add the device to the 'other' table, but it still needs a view definition to be useful really.


Attachments:
admin_add_other_system.php.zip [1.79 KiB]
Downloaded 549 times

_________________
OA Server: Debian Squeeze w/ Apache2
Auditing: 700 Workstations, 250 or so Retail Terminals, about 75 Servers
OS's: Windows XP/2003/2008/2008 R2/Vista/7, Debian
LDAP: Active Directory 2008 R2
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: feature question
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 2:11 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 7:23 am
Posts: 10
Thanks for cleaning up and making your code available again, Chad. :D

_________________
Server Info: Dell PowerEdge 2650
Software: Windows 2003 Server R2 SE SP2, XAMPP 1.7.1, Open Audit v10.05.25
Auditing: 270+ machines (XP, W7, W2K, W2K3, W2K8, Vista, Linux)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: feature question
PostPosted: Sat Apr 02, 2011 8:51 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 8:44 am
Posts: 2
Sorry to repost on something so old, but I haven't seen anything else like this feature.
Is there a way to add non-networked devices? If so, can someone point me in the right direction?? I tried using Chad's file, but I couldn't get that working.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group