Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Fri Jan 19, 2018 8:00 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Open-AudIT Stand Alone
PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2007 9:58 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:13 pm
Posts: 2
I don't have a server avalable to run the Open-Audit Server.
Can you tell me where to locate the Open-AudIT Stand Alone?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:12 am 
I'm not sure what you mean by stand alone. By no means do you need a dedicated server to run it. You can take any machine you have and install a webserver and a MySQL database. Easiest can be to take a windows machine and install XAMPP or you can install Apache, PHP, and MySQL on your own. It will run on IIS too, so it can be located on, for example, your intranet, if you have one running already. You can also split up the web server and the database if you need to, though that'd only be the case if you had a dedicated database server. It really takes minimal resources.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 3:48 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:13 pm
Posts: 2
My mistake.

I was referring to the "Open-AudIT Stand Alone" referred to on the Open-Audit home page "http://www.open-audit.org/"

The bottom of the page says:
"The Stand Alone Open-AudIT scripts enable you to quickly audit individual workstations and servers, and provide a ready to print report. "

The "learn more" link does not seem to go anywhere.

My apologies for the misunderstanding.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 5:21 am 
Yeah, that does seem misleading...


Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:41 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
My fault [puts hand up].
I simply haven't had the time to finish the web pages.
Basically, the "stand-alone" script is an audit.vbs, with the audit.config inserted, that only prints. It doesn't submit to any server.
Easy to do yourself - download the .svn code for audit.vbs and audit.config.
Insert the audit.config code into audit.vbs.
Remove the 3 lines that look like this:
Code:
' Below calls the file audit_include.vbs to setup the variables.

sScriptPath=Left(WScript.ScriptFullName, InStrRev(WScript.ScriptFullName,"\"))

ExecuteGlobal CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject").OpenTextFile(sScriptPath & "audit.config").ReadAll


Set the 'online' variable to 'p' - online='p'
You should be good to go.
The actual script will have a lot of unnessecary stuff cut out, but you should get an idea.

Again, my apologies.
Mark.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 10:07 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 9:25 am
Posts: 1
I have tried following your instructions and when I run the script I get an error:

Line:295
Char:3
Error: Table does not exist
Code: 80040E37
Source: provider


Attachments:
openaudit.jpg
openaudit.jpg [ 13.91 KiB | Viewed 7894 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 12:41 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 8:09 pm
Posts: 9
I tried the same procedure above and it doesn't work too. (same error)

I renamed the new file "auditlocal.vbs" just to differentiate it from the original "audit.vbs".
My idea is to be able to run it under the Admin Menu - "Audit my Machine" by replacing scripts/audit.vbs to scripts/auditlocal.vbs.

This way an auditor can run/initiate an audit of the local machine manually by choosing the the Admin then Audit my Machine from the left-column menu.

I can run a local machine audit by downloading both "audit.vbs" and "audit.config" to my local machine and running c:\cscript audit.vbs. It would be neat to audit a local machine without actually downloading/saving something using just a single click from the web menu.

Is this possible?

Robert


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 2:35 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
If we could complete the idea detailed here viewtopic.php?f=9&t=2569#p11518 (and elsewhere) then there would be no need for you to ever download the config.

Furthermore you could add an Audit this machine button very easily.

Let me know what you think... (even if the answer is "keep the noise down, it'll never work" :twisted: )

_________________
Andrew

OA Server: Windows XP/ XAMPP, Mandriva/Apache, Ubuntu
Auditing: 300+ Wstns, 20+ Srvrs, Thin clients, Linux boxes, Routers, etc
OS's: Windows XP , W2K Srvr, W2K3 Srvr, W2K8, Vista, Windows 7, Linuxes (and a Mac at home)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 10:50 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 8:09 pm
Posts: 9
The idea of creating different config files for different subnets or networks seem to the right way to go. Let us know as soon as its available....

More power

Robert


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 4:02 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 3:54 am
Posts: 1
Did anyone get anywhere with the single audit? I too get the same error message as above when trying a single audit. The domain audit works great, and the idea listed in the topic thread above sounds fantastic.

Keep up the great work!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:15 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:45 pm
Posts: 6
Can anyone tell me if this would work on CENTOS OPERATING SYSTEMS IN LINUX . COULD YOU ALSO POST ME THE WEBSITE THANKS :( :) :) :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 8:31 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
This should work fine...

http://www.open-audit.org/audit_fedora.sh

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 6:09 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 4:21 am
Posts: 2
I tried to follow the instructions in your thread for creating a stand-alone audit script for Windows. The three lines you instructed us to remove were already commented out in audit.vbs. I have included the audit.vbs file if you have time to look at it. It's probably a simple fix, but you know the code and I don't. The error is on line 395 - Table does not exist. If you could fix my file and post it on the website as the Windows Stand-alone script, that would be awesome. Thanks!


Attachments:
File comment: Change extension to vbs to use.
audit.txt [207.56 KiB]
Downloaded 359 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 6:19 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 7:23 am
Posts: 10
Thought I'd give the Stand Alone Audit a shot. It worked for me with the audit.txt file that kientzj posted and this audit.config file in a directory by themselves.


Attachments:
File comment: Remove .txt before use.
audit.config.txt [2.23 KiB]
Downloaded 393 times

_________________
Server Info: Dell PowerEdge 2650
Software: Windows 2003 Server R2 SE SP2, XAMPP 1.7.1, Open Audit v10.05.25
Auditing: 270+ machines (XP, W7, W2K, W2K3, W2K8, Vista, Linux)
LDAP: Active Directory
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 1:58 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 4:14 am
Posts: 3
JET wrote:
Thought I'd give the Stand Alone Audit a shot. It worked for me with the audit.txt file that kientzj posted and this audit.config file in a directory by themselves.


This worked great! Thanks for posting. A question... the report this creates is quite abbreviated, although looks nice and clean and grabs the most important items. Is there something simple that can be done to make it more verbose?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group