Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sat Mar 30, 2024 1:06 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 7:14 am 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:54 am
Posts: 156
This will add a warranty and Driver download link to either Dell or Compaq/HP in your system_hardware page

Line 152:

[code] echo "<tr><td>Serial:</td><td>" . $myrow["bios_serial_number"] . "</td></tr>\n";[/code]


Replace Line 152 with:

[code] if ($myrow["bios_manufacturer"] == "Dell Inc." || $myrow["bios_manufacturer"] == "Dell Computer Corporation") {
echo "<tr><td>Serial:</td><td>" . $myrow["bios_serial_number"] . " (<a href='http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/my_systems_info/en/details?c=us&cs=usbsdt1&servicetag=" . $myrow["bios_serial_number"] . "' target=_blank>Warranty Information</a> / <a href='http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/index.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&servicetag=" . $myrow["bios_serial_number"] . "' target=_blank>Drivers & Software</a>)</td></tr>\n";
}
elseif ($myrow["bios_manufacturer"] == "Compaq") {
echo "<tr><td>Serial:</td><td>" . $myrow["bios_serial_number"] . " (<a href='http://www4.itrc.hp.com/service/ewarranty/warrantyResults.do?BODServiceID=NA&RegisteredPurchaseDate=&country=GB&productNumber=&serialNumber1=" . $myrow["bios_serial_number"] . "' target=_blank>Warranty Information</a> / <a href='http://h20180.www2.hp.com/apps/Lookup?h_lang=en&h_cc=uk&cc=uk&h_page=hpcom&lang=en&h_client=S-A-R135-1&h_pagetype=s-002&h_query=" . $myrow["bios_serial_number"] . "' target=_blank>Drivers & Software</a>)</td></tr>\n";
}
else {
echo "<tr><td>Serial:</td><td>" . $myrow["bios_serial_number"] . "</td></tr>\n";
}[/code][/code]


Last edited by imacs on Thu Jul 27, 2006 7:43 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 7:40 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 3:20 am
Posts: 119
If you could be more verbose with a) what the bug / feature is that your editing, b) what line 152 looks like, c) what the proposed code does differently. It will be much easier for us to impliment your feature.

~ Anders


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 7:43 am 
Apparently you didn't follow WI much :) This feature was proposed on those forums for the purpose of having a quick link to the manufacturer's website. You can check those forums if you need more detail.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 7:44 am 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:54 am
Posts: 156
I fixed it....i'll fix my other post as well


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 10:17 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Done in SVN.
Have added these links on the System Summary page.
They appear next to Manufacturer if a Dell a Compaq.
Added IBM, too.

Will implement the links only here for now.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 1:02 pm 
I haven't taken a look to see how exactly you implemented this (I'm assuming as written), but I was thinking we go the route of making an array of manufacturers and links, that way the code looks cleaner and we can make it language dependent, so that people can have a link to the correct language website. Something to think on.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 12:38 am 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:54 am
Posts: 156
You added system_summary links but what about the links in system_hardward??


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 2:57 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 11:14 pm
Posts: 51
Location: Goshen, IN (GMT -4)
This is a feature that would be very nice - albeit not essential in my book.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 3:00 am 
Les, it's already in the code :)


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 3:18 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 11:14 pm
Posts: 51
Location: Goshen, IN (GMT -4)
Not for all manufacturers - Gateway doesn't show up.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 3:23 am 
Well, then we need you to give us the links for that. I don't have any gateway machines to test that on. So, if you could submit similar to above, we can add that.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 3:47 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 11:14 pm
Posts: 51
Location: Goshen, IN (GMT -4)
The following is the location for the support site...

http://support.gateway.com/support/alls ... xxxxxxxxxx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 3:54 am 
What is the system vendor listed as?


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 3:56 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 11:14 pm
Posts: 51
Location: Goshen, IN (GMT -4)
Sorry 'bout that. Here is the code I was using in Winventory: [code] } elseif ($myrow["system_vendor"] == "Gateway") {
echo " - ";
echo "<a href='http://support.gateway.com/support/allsysteminfo.asp?sn=" . $myrow["system_id_number"] . "' target=_blank>Support Page</a></td></tr>\n";
}[/code]
I haven't made any changes to OA (except for the audit script), since I installed it last week.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:39 am 
Alright, that change was added.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group